How are you calling mapserver directly? You need to do something like:
http://host/cgi-bin/mapserv?.....&LASTTWOWEEKS=100916 -Steve On 9/29/2010 3:12 PM, Jay Kapalczynski wrote:
I changed the format to and using another field (‘GEO_TIME’ - still numeric) <param type="today" offset="-14" name="LASTTWOWEEKS" *format="%2Y%2M%2D"* /> Instead of: <param type="today" offset="-14" name="LASTTWOWEEKS" *format="%4Y%2M%2D"* /> This worked…. EXPRESSION ([GEO_TIME] > 100916) THIS DRAWS THE CORRECT 5 POINTS ONLY EXPRESSION ([GEO_TIME] > 090110) THIS DRAWS ALL THE POINTS, WHICH IS CORRECT… all are > than this date I then tried WITH NO SUCCESS EXPRESSION ([GEO_TIME] > '%LASTTWOWEEKS%') nothing EXPRESSION ([GEO_TIME] > %LASTTWOWEEKS%) nothing EXPRESSION ([GEO_TIME] > LASTTWOWEEKS) nothing EXPRESSION ('[GEO_TIME]' > '%LASTTWOWEEKS%') THIS DRAWS ALL THE POINTS EXPRESSION ('[GEO_TIME]' > %LASTTWOWEEKS%) nothing EXPRESSION ('[GEO_TIME]' > LASTTWOWEEKS) nothing * * *_The crazy thing is that I have this working on GEOMOOSE v1.6 on an XP 32 bit box….SAME CODE, SAME DATASET..SOMETHING WITH GEOMOOSE 2?????_* *With something like this* EXPRESSION ('[GEO_SIMPLE]' = 'BURGLARY' AND '[GEO_TIME]' > '%LASTWEEK%') -----Original Message----- From: Stephen Woodbridge [mailto:wood...@swoodbridge.com] Sent: Wednesday, September 29, 2010 12:51 PM To: Jay Kapalczynski Cc: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] Expressions First lets get rid of the parameter substitution to make sure we have a syntax correct. So in your mapfile try: EXPRESSION ([IncidentDa] > 20100816) I set this to Aug 16th to see if you can pull any records. Also because this is numeric, I removed the quotes. You can also try it with quotes to see what works. If this works then try: EXPRESSION ([IncidentDa] > %LASTTWOWEEKS%) Again without the quotes or with depending on what worked. -Steve W On 9/29/2010 11:49 AM, Jay Kapalczynski wrote: > I thank you for your response....greatly appreciated as I cannot figure > this out.... > > I know that I have 4 features in the dataset that have a value of > 20100916 that’s 13 days ago....so with the expression below those 4 or 5 > features should show up....but nothing shows up > > IncidentDa is the field (long integer) > > Param type is specifying YYYYMMDD my data has values of 20100916 (13 days) > > I have no idea what could be wrong…Thank you all for your help…. > > *.XML file* > > <map-source name="Burglaries" type="mapserver"> > > <file>./maple_grove_datasets/police/Burglaries.map</file> > > <param type="today" offset="-90" name="LASTNINTY" format="%4Y%2M%2D" /> > > <param type="today" offset="-30" name="LASTTHIRTY" format="%4Y%2M%2D" /> > > * <param type="today" offset="-14" name="LASTTWOWEEKS" > format="%4Y%2M%2D" />* > > * <param type="today" offset="-7" name="LASTWEEK" format="%4Y%2M%2D" />* > > <param type="today" offset="0" name="TODAY" format="%4Y%2M%2D" /> > > <layer name="Burglaries"/> > > </map-source> > > *.MAP file* > > CLASS > > NAME 'Last Weeks' > > EXPRESSION ('[IncidentDa]' > '%LASTTWOWEEKS%' && '[IncidentDa]' < > '%LASTWEEK%') > > STYLE > > COLOR 0 100 50 > > SYMBOL "bike" > > SIZE 12 > > END > > END > > ======================================= > > BUT if I simply place this in there I get all the points…so something is > weird here because most of the dates are older than 7 days. > > CLASS > > NAME 'Last Weeks' > > EXPRESSION ('[IncidentDa]' > '%LASTWEEK%’) > > STYLE > > COLOR 0 0 0 > > SYMBOL "tent" > > SIZE 12 > > END > > #END > > -----Original Message----- > From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org > [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Stephen > Woodbridge > Sent: Wednesday, September 29, 2010 8:19 AM > To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] Expressions > > In EXPRESSIONS you can evaluate any of the following: > > 1. Regular expressions treating the value as a string > > 2. numeric expressions using booleans like ==,<,>,<=,>= > > 3. string expressions like ==, !=, and I think strlen() > > So if you converted you dates into a format like YYYYMMDD then it would > > be easy to use a numeric expression like: > > EXPRESSION ('[dateValues]' > '%STARTDATE%' && '[dateValues]' < '%ENDDATE%') > > or > > EXPRESSION ('[dateValues]' > '%STARTDATE%') > > where STARTDATE is the YYYYMMDD value of two weeks ago and ENDDATE would > > be in the same format and allow you to extract record betwee any two > > start and end dates. > > Or you might be able to figure out a complex regular expression the > > represents the last two weeks like: > > EXPRESSION ('[dateValues]' =~ '/%LASTTWOWEEKS%/') > > I'm not sure what you would need for the regular expression. > > -Steve W > > On 9/28/2010 4:23 PM, Jay Kapalczynski wrote: > > > Anyone have anymore ideas about this…. > > > > > > I have a string field with values > > > > > > And the code below. The expression does not seem to be running…if I only > > > use LASTTWOWEEKS it still draws all the points….and I know there are > > > values in there from 2008 > > > > > > Thanks > > > > > > *From:* mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org > > > [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] *On Behalf Of *Jay > > > Kapalczynski > > > *Sent:* Tuesday, September 21, 2010 9:51 AM > > > *To:* 'Bob Basques'; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > > > *Subject:* RE: [mapserver-users] Expressions > > > > > > My major question is can I do this with a String/text field? Its the > > > only way I can see keeping things in a %2Y%2M%2D format ex. 092110 (Sept > > > 21^st 2010), otherwise the 0 will get removed in a numeric field > > > > > > Can I use the format Year, Month, Day? Or do I have to use Month, > Day, Year? > > > > > > In this example I eliminated two expressions and focused on one > > > Expression to see if it is working. > > > > > > *_I kept this_* > > > > > > <map-source name="Burglaries" type="mapserver"> > > > > > > <file>./maple_grove_datasets/police/Burglaries.map</file> > > > > > > <param type="today" offset="-7" name="LASTWEEK" format="%2Y%2M%2D" /> > > > > > > <param type="today" offset="-14" name="LASTTWOWEEKS" > format="%2Y%2M%2D" /> > > > > > > <param type="today" offset="-30" name="LASTTHIRTY" format="%2Y%2M%2D" /> > > > > > > <param type="today" offset="-90" name="LASTNINTY" format="%2Y%2M%2D" /> > > > > > > <layer name="Burglaries"/> > > > > > > </map-source> > > > > > > *_In my map file I used _**_ONLY_**_ this_* > > > > > > CLASS > > > > > > NAME 'Last Weeks' > > > > > > EXPRESSION ('[dateValues]' > '%LASTTWOWEEKS%') > > > > > > STYLE > > > > > > COLOR 0 100 50 > > > > > > SYMBOL "bike" > > > > > > SIZE 12 > > > > > > END > > > > > > END > > > > > > Now in my data I have these values (below), although every symbol was > > > displayed in the map > > > > > > NOTE THIS IS A TEXT FIELD > > > > > > 081204, 081225,090118 > > > > > > These values (above) for the Year, Month, Day format specified in the > > > map source are clearly less than the “last two weeks”, Where as they are > > > older than the last 14 days….so none of them should show up, but they do > > > > > > Any thoughts > > > > > > *From:* mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org > > > [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] *On Behalf Of *Bob > Basques > > > *Sent:* Friday, September 17, 2010 9:25 PM > > > *To:* mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > > > *Subject:* Re: [mapserver-users] Expressions > > > > > > A first stab at seeing more than one class, might be to try and switch > > > them around order wise, one filter may be overwriting the other for > example. > > > > > > bobb > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > On 9/17/2010 8:20 AM, Jay Kapalczynski wrote: > > > > > > I am using GeoMoose but feel this is more a question for Map Server. > > > > > > I am trying to sort my points by dates using the code below….I think > > > that I can do this but not sure > > > > > > Is this a viable format “2Y%2M%2D” ? > > > > > > As for the field in the shapefile…If I use an integer it removes the 0 > > > from the 092110, (sept 21^st 2010) > > > > > > If I use a date then there are “/” … 9/21/10 > > > > > > The only way I can see this happening is using a text field with retains > > > the 0 in 092110 > > > > > > When I use the textfield “dateValues” as seen below I can get the stars > > > to draw but only the LASTWEEK…for some reason the LASTTWOWEEKS does not > > > show and I know that I have a few records with dates in the last 14 days… > > > > > > Thoughts? > > > > > > THANKS….all your help is very appreciated…. > > > > > > Main .xml file > > > > > > <map-source name="Burglaries" type="mapserver"> > > > > > > <file>./maple_grove_datasets/police/Burglaries.map</file> > > > > > > <param type="today" offset="-7" name="LASTWEEK" format="%2Y%2M%2D" /> > > > > > > <param type="today" offset="-14" name="LASTTWOWEEKS" > format="%2Y%2M%2D" /> > > > > > > <param type="today" offset="-30" name="LASTTHIRTY" format="%2Y%2M%2D" /> > > > > > > <param type="today" offset="-90" name="LASTNINTY" format="%2Y%2M%2D" /> > > > > > > <layer name="Burglaries"/> > > > > > > </map-source> > > > > > > .map file > > > > > > CLASS > > > > > > NAME 'Last Weeks' > > > > > > EXPRESSION ('[dateValues]' > '%LASTWEEK%') > > > > > > STYLE > > > > > > COLOR 0 0 0 > > > > > > SYMBOL "star" > > > > > > SIZE 12 > > > > > > END > > > > > > END > > > > > > CLASS > > > > > > NAME 'Last Two Weeks' > > > > > > EXPRESSION ('[dateValues]' > '%LASTTWOWEEKS%') > > > > > > STYLE > > > > > > COLOR 0 100 50 > > > > > > SYMBOL "star" > > > > > > SIZE 12 > > > > > > END > > > > > > END > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > > > > mapserver-users mailing list > > > > > > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org <mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> > > > > > > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > mapserver-users mailing list > > > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > > > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > > _______________________________________________ > > mapserver-users mailing list > > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users