Horray Mr. Michael and Mr. Lime thanks it works. really appreciate your kindness :)
best regards, -Theresia ________________________________ From: "Lime, Steve D (DNR)" <steve.l...@state.mn.us> To: elisabeth theresia <dbee_ka...@yahoo.com>; mapserv forumlist <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Sent: Wed, October 6, 2010 4:07:27 PM Subject: RE: [mapserver-users] How to display Labels from 1 table? Michael's post was right on, study his example closely. You TEXT parameter is in the wrong place. There's no need to use a FEATURE object... Steve ________________________________________ From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of elisabeth theresia [dbee_ka...@yahoo.com] Sent: Wednesday, October 06, 2010 10:48 AM To: mapserv forumlist Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] How to display Labels from 1 table? Hi Mr. Michael, Thanks for replying, i already did what you suggested to me and i delete my layer about LABELITEMS (my coding in the bottom), but there's no labels appear in my map yet, why? then when i write like this: (coding) there was an error message : getString(): Symbol definition error. Parsing error near ([name_region]|[value_1]-[value_2]) here the coding: LAYER NAME "Annotation of Region" TYPE ANNOTATION STATUS DEFAULT FEATURE TEXT ([name_region]|[value_1]-[value_2]) END #FEATURE CLASS LABEL COLOR 0 0 0 TYPE Truetype FONT Arial SIZE 11 MINSIZE 8 ANGLE Auto POSITION UC ANTIALIAS True WRAP "|" END #LABEL END #CLASS END #LAYER Thanks for the attention :) -Theresia ________________________________ rFrom: Michael Schulz <x...@xx.x> To: elisabeth theresia <x...@xx.com> Cc: mapserv forumlist <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Sent: Wed, October 6, 2010 6:45:30 AM Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] How to display Labels from 1 table? Hi Theresia, you can do it via the TEXT keyword in the CLASS section of a layer: http://www.mapserver.org/mapfile/class.html e.g. like this: CLASS LABEL COLOR 0 0 0 TYPE Truetype FONT Arial SIZE 11 MINSIZE 8 ANGLE Auto POSITION UC ANTIALIAS True WRAP "|" END # LABEL TEXT ([name_region]|[values_1] - [values_2]) END #CLASS This will label the features with the values of the tree fields in this form: name_region values_1 - values_2 You can request the line break with the WRAP keyword. In recent mapbender versions there are also keywords to control label alignment. Cheers, Michael 2010/10/6 elisabeth theresia <dbee_ka...@yahoo.com<mailto:dbee_ka...@yahoo.com>>: > Hello Mapserver experts, > > I have question in my mind, How to display Labels from 1 table in my > database (Postgre + Postgis)? > in this table there are fields of : name_region, values_1, values_2, How to > appear them? Could Mapserver make it? > I ask this question, because I want to show the difference values_1 between > values_2 in my Bar Chart :) > > if i do this (code in the bottom) then just appear values_2 in the map :) ? > > LAYER > STATUS DEFAULT > TYPE ANNOTATION > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > CONNECTION "user=x password=x dbname=mydb host=host port=5432" > DATA "the_geom FROM tb_region USING UNIQUE code_region" > > LABELITEM "name_region" > CLASS > LABEL > COLOR 0 0 0 > TYPE Truetype > FONT Arial > SIZE 11 > MINSIZE 8 > ANGLE Auto > POSITION UC > ANTIALIAS True > END # LABEL > END #CLASS > > LABELITEM "values_1" > CLASS > LABEL > COLOR 255 255 255 > TYPE Truetype > FONT Arial > SIZE 9 > MINSIZE 8 > ANGLE Auto > POSITION UC > ANTIALIAS True > END # LABEL > END #CLASS > > LABELITEM "values_2" > CLASS > LABEL > COLOR 255 255 255 > TYPE Truetype > FONT Arial > SIZE 9 > MINSIZE 8 > ANGLE Auto > POSITION UC > ANTIALIAS True > END # LABEL > END #CLASS > END #LAYER > > Thanks really appreciate yours, > > -Theresia :) > > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > > -- ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Treffen Sie uns auf der INTERGEO 05.10. - 07.10.2010 in Köln Halle: 11.2 Stand-Nr: 2C.121 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ----------------------------------------------------------- Michael Schulz msch...@webgis.de<mailto:msch...@webgis.de> in medias res Gesellschaft für Informationstechnologie mbH Schwimmbadstraße 2 D-79100 Freiburg i. Br. Tel: +49 (0)761 705798-102 Tel: +49 (0)761 705798-0 Fax: +49 (0)761 705798-09 http://www.webgis.de / http://www.zopecms.de -------------------------------------------------------------- Geschäftsführer: Stefan Giese, Dr. Christof Lindenbeck Eingetragen im Handelsregister HRB 5930 beim Amtsgericht Freiburg
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users