Hi all, I'a, trying to use SLD files with Mapserver.
I've started from an example of this web site ( http://mapserver.org/ogc/sld.html) is working well but if I use a SLD generated by Udig or the Styler (OpenGeo suite), it does not. working SLD: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <StyledLayerDescriptor version="1.1.0" xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/sld" xmlns:se="http://www.opengis.net/se" xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/sld http://schemas.opengis.net/sld/1.1.0/StyledLayerDescriptor.xsd"> <NamedLayer> <se:Name>INDEX_20K</se:Name> <UserStyle> <se:Name>xxx</se:Name> <se:FeatureTypeStyle> <se:Rule> <se:PolygonSymbolizer> <se:Geometry> <ogc:PropertyName>center-line</ogc:PropertyName> </se:Geometry> <se:Fill> <sld:CssParameter name="fill">#008040</sld:CssParameter> <sld:CssParameter name="fill-opacity">0.5</sld:CssParameter> </se:Fill> <se:Stroke> <sld:CssParameter name="stroke">#008040</sld:CssParameter> <sld:CssParameter name="stroke-width">2</sld:CssParameter> </se:Stroke> </se:PolygonSymbolizer> </se:Rule> </se:FeatureTypeStyle> </UserStyle> </NamedLayer> </StyledLayerDescriptor> The one generated from the Styler raise an error (WMS server error. Invalid SLD document) <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <sld:UserStyle xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/sld" xmlns:sld=" http://www.opengis.net/sld" xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml"> <sld:Name>INDEX_20K</sld:Name> <sld:Title>Default polygon style</sld:Title> <sld:Abstract>A sample style</sld:Abstract> <sld:FeatureTypeStyle> <sld:Name>name</sld:Name> <sld:Rule> <sld:Name>default</sld:Name> <sld:Title>Index20K</sld:Title> <sld:PolygonSymbolizer> <sld:Fill> <sld:CssParameter name="fill">#008040</sld:CssParameter> <sld:CssParameter name="fill-opacity">0.5</sld:CssParameter> </sld:Fill> <sld:Stroke> <sld:CssParameter name="stroke">#008040</sld:CssParameter> <sld:CssParameter name="stroke-width">2</sld:CssParameter> </sld:Stroke> </sld:PolygonSymbolizer> </sld:Rule> </sld:FeatureTypeStyle> </sld:UserStyle> The one from Udig is simply ignored by mapserver (without raising any error) <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <sld:StyledLayerDescriptor xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/sld" xmlns:sld=" http://www.opengis.net/sld" xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" version="1.0.0"> <sld:UserLayer> <sld:LayerFeatureConstraints> <sld:FeatureTypeConstraint/> </sld:LayerFeatureConstraints> <sld:UserStyle> <sld:Name>Default Styler</sld:Name> <sld:Title/> <sld:IsDefault>1</sld:IsDefault> <sld:FeatureTypeStyle> <sld:Name>simple</sld:Name> <sld:FeatureTypeName>Feature</sld:FeatureTypeName> <sld:SemanticTypeIdentifier>generic:geometry</sld:SemanticTypeIdentifier> <sld:SemanticTypeIdentifier>simple</sld:SemanticTypeIdentifier> <sld:Rule> <sld:PolygonSymbolizer> <sld:Fill> <sld:CssParameter name="fill">#008040</sld:CssParameter> <sld:CssParameter name="fill-opacity">0.5</sld:CssParameter> </sld:Fill> <sld:Stroke> <sld:CssParameter name="stroke">#008000</sld:CssParameter> <sld:CssParameter name="stroke-width">2</sld:CssParameter> </sld:Stroke> </sld:PolygonSymbolizer> </sld:Rule> </sld:FeatureTypeStyle> </sld:UserStyle> </sld:UserLayer> </sld:StyledLayerDescriptor> Is there any chance that you had similar issues? thanks! MartinO
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users