Hi, If you data are in a database it should be possible to take them out through simplify function. For PostGIS see http://postgis.refractions.net/docs/ST_Simplify.html You should define the layer DATA in the mapfile with simplifying factor as a variable and then make OpenLayers to send the value as an extra parameter with GetFeature requests.
-Jukka Rahkonen- > -----Alkuperäinen viesti----- > Lähettäjä: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org > [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] Puolesta > Daniel Carvalho > Lähetetty: 28. marraskuuta 2010 17:14 > Vastaanottaja: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Aihe: [mapserver-users] wfs different level of detail > > hi > > When I'm using WFS with OpenLayers, is it possible to make mapserver > produce different detail level (simplifying geometries) > according to the > zoom level I'm using? > > That would be convenient to display maps with a lot of detail.. > > Or I should define different layers, with different details, and > activate one of then according to the zoom level? > > thks! > > > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users