Hi Neil Actually EPSG 4326 has extent +/- 90, +/- 180. Think you do not have blank map, but everything in a single pixel in the center ;-) try EPSG:900913 instead
hope this helps, regards, michael On 16 December 2010 07:49, Neil Mercer <neil.mer...@douglaspartners.com.au>wrote: > Hi, > > > > I’m attempting to access the NearMap service through MapServer. Based on > the documentation on the NearMap web site I have successfully created an XML > file for GDAL to source imagery. Testing via gdal_translate shows I can > pull imagery OK. > > > > I’ve added the GDAL source to my mapfile as shown below, and have been able > to have the layer show in a GetCapabilities request. However if I attempt > to request a map I get a blank image back from MapServer – no error, just a > blank image. Is there something obvious wrong? Is there a way to verify > the request being passed from MapServer to GDAL? > > > > Here’s my layer definition: > > > > LAYER > > NAME "NearMap" > > METADATA > > "wms_title" "NearMap" > > END > > TYPE RASTER > > DATA "data/nearmap.xml" > > STATUS ON > > PROJECTION > > "init=epsg:4326" > > END > > EXTENT -20037508.34 -20037508.34 20037508.34 20037508.34 > > UNITS meters > > END > > > > Thanks, > > Neil. > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > >
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users