Ralf, not really related to your problem at hand, but the image you provided is exhibiting a bug in the mapserv-utils mapfile. You should change it locally, in two places:
UNITS meters must be UNITS dd and the wms_srs metadata key should be capitalized. as for your original request, have a look at wms_group_title in http://mapserver.org/ogc/wms_server.html#layer-object-metadata . best regards, thomas On Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 08:38, Eckert, Ralf <ralf.eck...@stadt-gummersbach.de> wrote: > Hi, > > The system was created for this website: > http://trac.osgeo.org/mapserver/wiki/RenderingOsmData > UMN MapServer as Server on Linux 5.6.5 is used incl PROJ4, PostgreSQL / > PostGIS > > As the district map Cologne has been deposited. > > The self-test with the command: > / path/to/mapserver/shp2img-m-o osm.map osm.png > > led to a usable image, s: http://gis.gummersbach.de/koeln.png > > The map file was installing itself, and OSM > supplemented with the epsg of me: Currently running the following map file: > > MAP > OUTPUTFORMAT > NAME agg > DRIVER AGG/PNG > IMAGEMODE RGB > FORMATOPTION "INTERLACE=false" > MIMETYPE "image/png" > END > FONTSET "fonts.lst" > IMAGETYPE agg > MAXSIZE 4000 > SIZE 800 800 > EXTENT 5.8668561 50.3353631 7.7911996 51.2502162 > UNITS meters > IMAGECOLOR "#B3C6D4" > WEB > METADATA > wms_srs "epsg:900913 epsg:31467 epsg:31493 epsg:4326" > labelcache_map_edge_buffer "-10" > wms_title "osm stadt-gummersbach" > END > END > DEBUG 10 > CONFIG "PROJ_LIB" "/home/gkz212/tmp/mapserver-utils" > CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE" "stderr" > PROJECTION > "init=epsg:4326" > END > LAYER > TYPE POLYGON > STATUS ON > GROUP "default" > NAME "land" > PROJECTION > "init=epsg:900913" > END > DATA "coastlines/processed_p" > CLASS > STYLE > COLOR "#EDEBE6" > OUTLINECOLOR "#EDEBE6" > END > END > END > END > > Do I get the following error message GetCapabilities: > > ...... > <Layer> > <Name>MS</Name> > <Title>osm stadt-gummersbach</Title> > <Abstract>MS</Abstract> > <SRS>epsg:900913</SRS> > <SRS>epsg:31467</SRS> > <SRS>epsg:31493</SRS> > <SRS>epsg:4326</SRS> > <LatLonBoundingBox minx="5.86686" miny="50.3354" maxx="7.7912" > maxy="51.2502" /> > <BoundingBox SRS="EPSG:4326" > minx="5.86686" miny="50.3354" maxx="7.7912" maxy="51.2502" > /> > <Layer> > <Name>default</Name> > <!-- WARNING: Mandatory metadata '..._GROUP_TITLE' was missing in this > context. --> > <Title>default</Title> > <Abstract>default</Abstract> > <Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0"> > <Name>land</Name> > <!-- WARNING: Mandatory metadata '..._title' was missing in this context. > --> > <Title>land</Title> > <SRS>EPSG:900913</SRS> > <LatLonBoundingBox minx="-180" miny="-85.0512" maxx="180" > maxy="83.6693" /> > <BoundingBox SRS="EPSG:900913" > minx="-2.00375e+07" miny="-2.00377e+07" > maxx="2.00375e+07" maxy="1.84644e+07" /> > </Layer> > </Layer> > </Layer> > ...... > > Does anyone have an approach as I get this error fixed? > > The attempt to replace the double quotes with simple, gives the same error. > > Ralf Eckert > > > > Stadtverwaltung Gummersbach > FB9 - GIS / Vermessung > Rathausplatz 1 > 51463 Gummersbach > > Tel: 02261 - 872303 > http://gis.gummersbach.de > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users