Hi. Our mapserver-eniromnent entirely works in utf-8 (mapfiles, webserver, postgres, ..) with one exception, that is, all of our shapefiles. The shapfiles are created/updated in an Windows-environment by several, external contributors. Hence they are encoded in Wiindows-ANSI (cp: 1252). If i do an GetFeatureInfo-Request on the attibutes of the shapefiles all special characters ("umlauts") are garbled. This is no wonder since the content of the shapefile-attributes must be recoded to utf-8 prior to insertion in the template.html. How can this be acomplished? I could not find anything useful in the documentation or with google. Mag Andreas Siegel Landesvermessungsamt Feldkirch Johannitergasse 6, A-6800 Feldkirch Tel: +43(0) 5522 / 75482 - 60227 Fax: +43(0) 5522 / 75482 - 6 E-Mail: andreas.sie...@vorarlberg.at <mailto:andreas.andreas.sandreas.sie...@vorarlberg.at> http://www.vorarlberg.at/lva Rechtsverbindlichen Schriftverkehr (zB Anträge, Rechtsmittel) richten Sie an: E-Mail: landesvermessungs...@vorarlberg.at Fax: +43(0)5522/75482-6
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users