Hi, - Add DEBUG 5 into your LAYER and see what you'll get into MS_ERRORFILE - What kind of request do you use for getting an image? - Using full paths into your image file may help - Send also the gdalinfo output of image.tiff file
-Jukka Rahkonen- > Christopher Dedels > Thanks for the suggestion. I have tried it and it appears to have no > effect. >Chris On Sat, Apr 16, 2011 at 4:26 PM, Stephen Woodbridge <wood...@swoodbridge.com >> wrote: >> Try changing the layer status to default, ie: > > STATUS DEFAULT > > -Steve W > > > On 4/16/2011 2:22 PM, Christopher Dedels wrote: > >> I am having some problems adding a raster layer to my map. The image >> produced by mapserver is blank. My mapfile is as follows: >> >> MAP >> SIZE 800 600 >> UNITS meters >> >> EXTENT -123.8600311 38.0116386 -97.1885986 53.7055626 >> >> PROJECTION >> "+proj=longlat +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +no_defs" >> END >> >> LAYER >> NAME "grid" >> TYPE RASTER >> DATA "/tmp/image.tiff" >> STATUS ON >> PROJECTION >> "+proj=longlat +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +no_defs" >> END >> END >> END >> >> I have also noticed that changing the DATA path to a file which does not >> exist in the filesystem (or is not a GDAL-supported file format) has no >> effect on the rendered output and does not produce an error message. >> >> Can somebody help me where I am going wrong? >> >> Thanks >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> mapserver-users mailing list >> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> > > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users