We have several NITF images that can be successfully translated to, say, PNG or GTiff format using a gdal_translate command similar to the following:
gdal_translate -ot Byte -of GTiff -scale -b 3 -b 2 -b 1myNitf.ntf ~/myGTif.tif However, we are having trouble getting MapServer to serve these images. We get what looks like a single pixel, greatly enlarged to fill the entire returned image file, showing one or two colors from the input image. We have adjusted the BBox to encompass larger areas with no success. MapServer is configured at DEBUG level 5, both CPL_DEBUG and PROJ_DEBUG are enabled, but no error messages occur during processing; the same is true when running mapserv on the command line, feeding it the query string from the browser request - no errors, and an image consisting of a block of one or two solid colors is returned. Any thoughts on A) how to configure the mapfile, B) how to further investigate what is going on? It might be useful to be able to see the underlying GDAL calls being made, for instance, or the various parameters - in particular, the bounding box being passed - or C) any other guidance on how to proceed in debugging this problem? -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/MapServer-Fails-tp6461326p6461326.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users