>From the sample it almost looks like the mapserver.jpg is the result of two >images being overlayed either on the server (by mapserver) or in the client. >The artifacts look like there's an offset applied to one of them because of >the parallel lines. How are the images managed (perhaps as tiles)?
Steve -----Original Message----- From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Frank Warmerdam Sent: Wednesday, June 15, 2011 10:05 AM To: John Westwood; MAPSERVER-USERS Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] Rendering artefacts when serving raster via WMS On 11-06-10 12:25 PM, John Westwood wrote: > Does anybody have any ideas what the problem could be? I know it is something > to do with the fact that I boosted the images and MapServer doesn't like them, > but I would like to fix it. Suggestions greatly appreciated. John, I'm afraid I don't have much to offer. I just wanted you to know that someone had looked at your post and had no bright ideas about why it is happening. If this is quite important to you, you could file a ticket on the issue, reducing it to a simple map file with one input GeoTIFF and a request (ideally with shp2img) that produces the artifacted output. Then I could dig into this from my end. If you do that, you can directly assign the MapServer ticket to "warmerdam". Best regards, -- ---------------------------------------+-------------------------------------- I set the clouds in motion - turn up | Frank Warmerdam, warmer...@pobox.com light and sound - activate the windows | http://pobox.com/~warmerdam and watch the world go round - Rush | Geospatial Programmer for Rent _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users