Which version of MapServer?
Line 47 in the map that you pasted is the end of the first layer
definition. Are you sure that you copied the right mapfile?
The error suggests an error loading a hashtable, which would be the
METADATA block just before the TYPE keyword (as if something was wrong
with your metadata block). Perhaps try removing the "##required" comment
in the metadata block. I'm not aware of any version of MapServer
suffering of this kind of problem with comments inside METADATA blocks,
but ya never know...
Oh wait... I think I found it... it must be a combination of the comment
at the end of the line, combined with incorrect line ends for your
platform... (Windows CRLF vs Linux/Unix CR) the result is that the "END"
delimiter of the metadata block is not seen (it's considered part of the
comment on the previous line) Removing the comments at the end of the
lines, or cleaning up the line breaks should fix the problem.
On 11-06-27 03:32 AM, Sila Khan wrote:
i followed the same pattern of mapfile for accessing maps through wms
and when i start it in browser it gives Error like this
loadHashTable(): Unknown identifier. Parsing error near (TYPE):(line 47)
when i modify the recommended line it goes to an other line with same Error
plz help me to rectify the Error
NAME "WMS-test"
STATUS ON
SIZE 400 300
SYMBOLSET ../etc/symbols.sym
EXTENT -2200000 -712631 3072800 3840000
UNITS METERS
SHAPEPATH "../data"
IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
FONTSET ../etc/fonts.txt
WEB
IMAGEPATH "/ms4w/tmp/ms_tmp/"
IMAGEURL "/ms_tmp/"
METADATA
"wms_title" "WMS Demo Server" ##required
"wms_onlineresource" "http://yourpath/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?" ##required
"wms_srs" "EPSG:42304 EPSG:42101 EPSG:4269 EPSG:4326"
##recommended
END
END
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:42304" ##required
END
#
# Start of layer definitions
#
LAYER
NAME "park"
METADATA
"wms_title" "Parks" ##required
END
TYPE POLYGON
STATUS OFF
DATA park
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:42304" ##recommended
END
CLASS
NAME "Parks"
STYLE
COLOR 200 255 0
OUTLINECOLOR 120 120 120
END
END
END # Layer
LAYER
NAME popplace
METADATA
"wms_title" "Cities" ##required
END
TYPE POINT
STATUS ON
DATA popplace
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:42304" ##recommended
END
CLASS
NAME "Cities"
STYLE
SYMBOL 2
SIZE 8
COLOR 0 0 0
END
END
END # Layer
END # Map File
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
--
Daniel Morissette
http://www.mapgears.com/
Provider of Professional MapServer Support since 2000
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users