No worries, these are good resolutions from my perspective... Steve
Sent from my iPad On Jul 18, 2011, at 2:30 PM, myOpenLayersUName <joanne.mcg...@sympatico.ca> wrote: > Steve, > > Thank you for your suggestions (including the one you sent me directly > suggesting "explicitly setting a width in the roads style"). > > Today, when I went back to this, the request worked without my changing > anything in the Mapfile. I have returned the data to be loaded through SDE > (not the Shapefile) and it still seems to be working. > > I hate it when that happens!! > > The only thing I can think of is that something got cached somewhere along > the way on Friday and the requests were never truly being processed as I was > changing the Mapfile trying to get it to work. Obviously, somewhere along > the way I got the Mapfile contents right, but wasn't seeing it in the > browser. > > Okay, well. I guess I'll continue along the road to try and figure out my > real problem now. Sorry for wasting everyone's time but I'll probably be > back. > > Cheers > jtm > > > > -- > View this message in context: > http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Mapfile-layer-not-displaying-in-MapServer-6-0-1-does-in-5-4-tp6587562p6596058.html > Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users