I still haven't been able to reproduce the issue with my simple testcase, so please attach the complete mapfile that triggers this to the bugreport.
-- thomas On Tue, Jul 19, 2011 at 08:37, thomas bonfort <thomas.bonf...@gmail.com> wrote: > On Mon, Jul 18, 2011 at 21:31, Richard Greenwood > <richard.greenw...@gmail.com> wrote: >> thomas, >> >> Thank you for your reply. This link should produce an image with lines >> rendered: >> >> http://maps.hscounty.com/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=MAP_15_MAIN&layers=ownership&mode=map&map.defresolution=72&map.resolution=144 >> >> This is the same except with map.resolution=100 and lines are not >> rendered, image is blank: >> >> http://maps.hscounty.com/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=MAP_15_MAIN&layers=ownership&mode=map&map.defresolution=72&map.resolution=100 >> >> When map.defresolution=72, any value for map.resolution between 73 and >> 143 fails to render lines. Similarly when map.defresolution=10, any >> value for map.resolution between 11 and 19 fails to render lines. >> >> You can easily change defresolution and resolution in the URL yourself >> to see the behavior. >> >> If you consider this a bug I am happy to file a ticket, but I'd like >> another set of eyes on it before I do so. > This definitely seems like a bug, go ahead and file a ticket ! > > thanks, > thomas > >> >> Thank you, >> Rich >> >> On Mon, Jul 18, 2011 at 11:52 AM, thomas bonfort >> <thomas.bonf...@gmail.com> wrote: >>> Richard, >>> I was also unable to reproduce your issue (see the similar titled >>> thread initiated by Mike Smith), using the >>> msautotest/renderers/polygon-as-line.map >>> >>> please submit a self-contained test-case where the issue can be reproduced. >>> >>> thanks, >>> thomas >>> >>> On Sun, Jul 17, 2011 at 21:35, Richard Greenwood >>> <richard.greenw...@gmail.com> wrote: >>>> When I use defresolution & resolution in MapServer 6.0 on lines with a >>>> width of 1 nothing is displayed. Specifically I am using: >>>> map.defresolution=96&map.resolution=144 >>>> on a polygon layer defined as: >>>> >>>> CLASS >>>> NAME "Lot and Parcel Lines" >>>> STYLE >>>> OUTLINECOLOR 255 0 0 >>>> WIDTH 1 >>>> END >>>> END >>>> >>>> Example (works): >>>> >>>> http://maps.hscounty.com/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=MAP_15_MAIN&layers=ownership&mode=map >>>> >>>> Example, with defresolution & resolution doesn't work: >>>> >>>> http://maps.hscounty.com/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=MAP_15_MAIN&layers=ownership&mode=map&map.defresolution=96&map.resolution=144 >>>> >>>> Any insight would be appreciated. >>>> >>>> Thanks, >>>> Rich >>>> >>>> -- >>>> Richard Greenwood >>>> richard.greenw...@gmail.com >>>> www.greenwoodmap.com >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> mapserver-users mailing list >>>> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >>>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >>>> >>> >> >> >> >> -- >> Richard Greenwood >> richard.greenw...@gmail.com >> www.greenwoodmap.com >> > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users