Hi, I would make a try by writing fake worldfiles with .wld extension. Write the origo into 0,0 for each image and adjust the pixel size to suit your images. Tell Mapserver that the projection is some projected coordinate system (UTM for example), and override the embedded georeferencing by adding a directive PROCESSING "EXTENT_PRIORITY=WORLDFILE" into the LAYER.
-Jukka Rahkonen- SixDegrees wrote: > I have a collection of image files - NITF, MrSid, some others - that contain geographic information, either embedded or attached. MapServer has no problem displaying the entire image or subsets of the image, properly rotated so north is up and the raster is transformed into the appropriate projection. > What I would like to do is ignore the geographic information and just have MapServer treat the image as though it were a simple raster file, with no more information than width, height and color organization. So I see the entire image as it sits in the raster contained in the file, and subsets are aligned in the same way. > Quite often I have several images of the same area taken from widely varying positions, and we want to preserve that difference when the images are displayed. So a tree, for example, might appear oriented upright in one image, pointing to the left in another, upside down in yet another and so on. > On a related note, I would like to be able to display non-geographic raster files using MapServer, without any reference to a projection and simply relying on the width and height of the image. > All the documentation and examples I've seen make use of projection information, but there doesn't seem to be a projection that corresponds to "just flat" or "plain old raster". How can I do this? -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Raster-Based-Displays-tp6685659p6685659.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users