Worth, a bugreport with a self contained test case is the correct next step. please try to take php out of the loop, a shp2img call causing the crash would be ideal.
thanks, thomas On Fri, Aug 19, 2011 at 01:43, Worth Lutz <w...@mindspring.com> wrote: > I can get php MapScript to segfault drawing PDF maps when the same PNG map > works fine. I had to crank up the allowed memory and allowed time in PHP to > get my maps to work. I will submit a bug report and test case when I > understand the problem better. I am trying to develop a method of creating > a large set of PDF maps dynamically with PHP and and am finally figuring it > out. > > Worth Lutz > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org > [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of thomas bonfort > Sent: Thursday, August 18, 2011 3:11 AM > To: Rahkonen Jukka > Cc: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] Invalid pdf file from WMS > > this seems to be a cairo/pdf issue, as the cairo/png works fine: > http://188.64.1.61/cgi-bin/osm-mapserver_i?REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSIO > N=1.1.1&WIDTH=1728&HEIGHT=1324&LAYERS=default&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&FORMAT=cairop > ng&BBOX=3409763.750050978,6956187.032331026,3411904.266676571,6957827.104097 > 395&SRS=EPSG:2393&STYLES= > > what cairo version are you using? can you upgrade it? > > -- > thomas > > On Wed, Aug 17, 2011 at 22:46, Rahkonen Jukka <jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi> > wrote: >> Hi, >> >> Amazing. I got this >> >> (gdb) bt >> #0 0x0013a258 in FT_Done_Face () from /usr/lib/libfreetype.so.6 >> #1 0x00f447c3 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libcairo.so.2 >> #2 0x00f4ba19 in cairo_font_face_destroy () from /usr/lib/libcairo.so.2 >> #3 0x0813a8b4 in ?? () >> #4 0x0813a9c8 in cleanupCairo () >> #5 0x080c5aee in ?? () >> #6 0x0810b406 in ?? () >> #7 0x0807207d in ?? () >> #8 0x0805c2f4 in ?? () >> #9 0x00fefbd6 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/tls/i686/cmov/libc.so.6 >> #10 0x08057881 in ?? () >> >> -Jukka- >> ________________________________________ >> Lähettäjä: thomas bonfort [thomas.bonf...@gmail.com] >> Lähetetty: 17. elokuuta 2011 22:56 >> Vastaanottaja: Rahkonen Jukka >> Kopio: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> Aihe: Re: [mapserver-users] Invalid pdf file from WMS >> >> if gdb is installed on the system, you do: >> >> gdb /path/to/mapserv >> $ run QUERY_STRING='map=...&....' >> (...program runs and spits out the beginning of the pdf..., then > segfaults) >> $ bt >> >> -- >> thomas >> >> On Wed, Aug 17, 2011 at 21:36, Rahkonen Jukka <jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi> > wrote: >>> Hi, >>> >>> Command with big BBOX does lead into segmantation fault. Unfortunately I > am just an amateur and I have no idea about what is a backtrace and how I > could provide it to you. The server is a virtual Linux box (Ubuntu). >>> >>> -Jukka Rahkonen- >>> >>> thomas bonfort wrote: >>> >>>> the second one is incomplete, the request seems to be failing. >>> >>>> can you run the request locally to see if it segfaults, and if so >>> provide a backtrace: >>> >>>> /path/to/mapserver-cgi >>> > QUERY_STRING='map=/path/to/map&REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&WIDT > H=864&HEIGHT=662&LAYERS=default&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&FORMAT=application/x-pdf&BB > OX=3409763.750050978,6956187.032331026,3411904.266676571,6957827.104097395&S > RS=EPSG:2393&STYLES=' >>> >>> -- >>> thomas >>> >>> On Wed, Aug 17, 2011 at 15:40, Rahkonen Jukka <jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi> > wrote: >>>> Hi, >>>> >>>>> This request from Mapserver 6.0 gives me a nice pdf file: >>>>> > http://188.64.1.61/cgi-bin/osm-mapserver_i?REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSIO > N=1.1.1&WIDTH=864&HEIGHT=662&LAYERS=default&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&FORMAT=applicat > ion/x-pdf&BBOX=3409763.750050978,6956187.032331026,3411904.266676571,6957827 > .104097395&SRS=EPSG:2393&STYLES= >>>> >>>> However, if I double the bounding box the resulting pdf cannot be opened > by Acrobat reader. >>>> > http://188.64.1.61/cgi-bin/osm-mapserver_i?REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSIO > N=1.1.1&WIDTH=1728&HEIGHT=1324&LAYERS=default&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&FORMAT=applic > ation/x-pdf&BBOX=3409763.750050978,6956187.032331026,3411904.266676571,69578 > 27.104097395&SRS=EPSG:2393&STYLES= >>>> >>>> The latter gives fine image with format=image/png. Any idea about what > is going wrong? >>>> >>>> -Jukka Rahkonen-_______________________________________________ >>>> mapserver-users mailing list >>>> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >>>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >>>> >>> >> > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > ----- > No virus found in this message. > Checked by AVG - www.avg.com > Version: 10.0.1392 / Virus Database: 1520/3841 - Release Date: 08/17/11 > > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users