(retrying message) Hi all, I am new to MapServer.
I have downloaded and setup MS4W and was able to overlay the example Bath and other map data on google maps. I then created my own .map file using QGIS and supplied my data but the served tiles are completely blank(transparant or white when I select RGB). My data set is .GML and I also tried converting it to .SHP format. I have checked that my setup is ok by doing is on two different computers. When I use shp2img.exe then it renders the layers properly. c:\> shp2img.exe -m hampshire.map -o hampshire.png -s 2048 2048 I am using this URL scheme: http://localhost:8088/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/apps/gmap/htdocs/hampshire.map&layers=HampshireAreas&mode=tile&tilemode=gmap&tile=[x]+[y]+[z] I have attached all the relevant files. (2 sets, one is .SHP and the other is .GML, both cases I get transparent empty tiles) Can anyone please help me identify the reason why the generated tiles are transparent and how I can fix it. (7MB total, 1MB pieces, sorry if this is large, I am new to mailing lists too, please use 7Z to unzip) SHP: Hampshire.map Hampshire.7z.001...006 GML: Hampshire-gml.map Hampshire-gml.7z Download links here: (7z, 7mb total) http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Getting-blank-tiles-in-google-maps-td6746323.html Alternate download (zip format, 14mb) http://www.megaupload.com/?d=DAD6SR5P Thanks you very much. Vaibhav G -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Getting-blank-tiles-in-google-maps-tp6772814p6772946.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users