Hi list, I have got the following code:
$pointObj=ms_newPointObj(); $pointObj->setXY($x,$y); $pointObj->project(ms_newProjectionObj("init=".$srsIn), ms_newProjectionObj("init=".$srsOut)); $xout=$pointObj->x; $yout=$pointObj->y; $srsIn is epsg:32612 and $srsOut is epsg:4326. The issue is that the point modified has the correct value for the Y coordinate already converted in the X field, and viceversa. So that I get a point with the X and Y coordinates interchanged. The input coordinates are: $x = 642138 $y = 2983678 And the result: $pointObj->x = -109.5678723348 $pointObj->y = 26.967831676085 I think this is not the expected result. I have checked it with mapscript from Mapserver 4.10 and 5.6.3. I have looked for a bug or something similar that could cause that. Anyone with the same problem? Cheers, Juan Manuel Moreno Rivera.
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users