John, I got a larger color range by using multiple classes
LAYER NAME "hillshade" TYPE raster TILEINDEX "/benchmarking/wms/2011/data/raster/DEM/bil_16int/dem_bil16int.shp" PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" PROJECTION "+init=epsg:4326" END CLASS STYLE COLORRANGE 46 154 88 251 255 128 DATARANGE 1003 1800 END END CLASS STYLE COLORRANGE 251 255 128 224 108 31 DATARANGE 1800 2800 END END CLASS STYLE COLORRANGE 224 108 31 200 55 55 DATARANGE 2800 3500 END END CLASS STYLE COLORRANGE 200 55 55 215 244 244 DATARANGE 3500 4397 END END END From: John Callahan <john.calla...@udel.edu<mailto:john.calla...@udel.edu>> Date: Mon, 17 Oct 2011 14:54:13 -0400 To: "mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>" <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>> Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] gradient display of raster DEM data Thanks for all your responses. I have COLORRANGE / DATARANGE working fine in my map file. Works very well. I'm also looking at using gdaldem for a more custom color scale. Thanks again. - John *********************************************** John Callahan, Research Scientist Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware URL: http://www.dgs.udel.edu ************************************************* On Fri, Oct 14, 2011 at 5:49 PM, Smith, Michael ERDC-CRREL-NH <michael.sm...@usace.army.mil<mailto:michael.sm...@usace.army.mil>> wrote: John The DATARANGE / COLORRANGE keywords will be fully documented by 6.2 but they have been present in MapServer for years (since 4.6 or so). We used DATARANGE / COLORRANGE for dem display in this years FOSS4G WMS Benchmarking effort. Mike -- Michael Smith US Army Corps Remote Sensing GIS/Center From: John Callahan <john.calla...@udel.edu<mailto:john.calla...@udel.edu>> Date: Fri, 14 Oct 2011 16:55:59 -0400 To: <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>> Subject: [mapserver-users] gradient display of raster DEM data I know this has been asked before but I thought I'd ask to see if anything changed. I'm looking to display a raster digital elevation model in mapserver. My data is in flat files, img and tiff. I'd like to display this data as a continuous gradient color range, rather than using CLASS categories/bins for specific colors. Is it still tru ethat this is not possible, easily? One method (passed to me on this list) was too generate the colored image I want in another program, using GMT or similar tool, then use that in mapserver. This seems like the best option but is non-trivial to someone who hasn't done this before. (though not terribly difficult.) I also read about the use of DATARANGE and COLORRANGE in mapserver. However, these are not in the documentation. Are these available in trunk only? A ticket was generated that seems to say this will be included with MS 6.2. (http://trac.osgeo.org/mapserver/ticket/1305) Any insight on whether this is still the plan? Thanks for your help and advice. - John *********************************************** John Callahan, Research Scientist Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware URL: http://www.dgs.udel.edu ************************************************* _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users