Paul, is the +towgs necessary here?
couldn't it just be : +proj=longlat +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +no_defs (this is taken from http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/4326/) cheers Ben On 20/10/2011, at 7:24 AM, mapserver-users-requ...@lists.osgeo.org wrote: > From: SixDegrees <paulcarli...@comcast.net> > Date: 20 October 2011 6:54:44 AM AWST > To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Subject: [mapserver-users] Re: Mapserver Projection Errors > > > I won't have access to the files for a couple of days, but the original post > contains most of the information needed to show the problem. The first > PROJECTION block is equivalent to epsg:4326; I believe if you create a > mapfile with two layers configured for WMS, one using > > PROJECTION > "+proj=longlat +ellps=WGS84 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +no_defs" > END > > and the other using > > PROJECTION > "init=epsg:4326" > END > > you will see 1 error in the mapserver error log generated by the first case > when a GetCapabilities request is made, but none by the second. > > I will send along an actual sample when I have access again. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users