Kathleen, I've searched through the lists and on the web for an answer to your issue as I have it too only with GRIB data. The MapServer docs seem to indicate that variable substitution won't work for the PROCESSING directive. Therefore I tried several variations "Changing map file parameters via a form or a URL". What should've worked here considering that part of the documentation is to add this to the GetMap request string:
map[layer].processing[0]="BANDS=01" because it was the first PROCESSING directive for my layer and it needs a string for the directive. But, I received an msloadLayer error. I tried a few variations but all ended up with the same error. I've seen folks have a similar issue with this in the MS Users list with no solution at present. While what Puneet wrote may be a solution for you and possibly our GRIB data as well, it seems like a much more complicated way just to get at a particular band in the file. I do see why this has been done as NetCDF does come in many flavors and there's the possibility of 4 dimensions in the file. There are many links on using WCS with NetCDF, a good number coming from UCAR. Still, this looks like a possible code problem where the ability to change map file parameter via a URL does not work in this case or else the ability to change BANDS needs to be added to variable substitution. Hopefully, someone from MapServer can help here. Looks like I'm going to be investigating WCS, though. I'll definitely be checking back on this one. -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.n6.nabble.com/WMS-for-netcdf-SEC-UNCLASSIFIED-tp4519496p4545262.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users