Hi, Perhaps you do not hit the points? See tolerance and toleranceunits in http://mapserver.org/mapfile/layer.html and set tolerance to quite many pixels for eliminating the possibility that your click just does not hit the target.
If that does not help I would have another try by copying the data from PostGIS ínto shapefile and dublicating the layer. If GetFeatureInfo works with shapefile then the trouble must have something to do with communication with PostGIS. I wonder why do you have layer status=OFF instead of ON. -Jukka Rahkonen- Neelima Emmani wrote: Hi All, I am having a problem in retrieving getfeatureinfo. Result in the browser is GetFeatureInfo results: Search returned no results. * Below is the url, i am accessing to get feature info - http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/apps/openlayers-2.10/examples/mh.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetFeatureInfo&Layers=maps&SRS=EPSG:4326&BBOX=-83.61145,24.726875,-78.118286,27.196014&X=529&Y=228&WIDTH=1000&HEIGHT=500&QUERY_LAYERS=maps * Map file - MAP NAME "MH" # Map image size SIZE 600 600 UNITS meters EXTENT -86.731680 24.422064 -76.149835 30.424575 FONTSET './etc/fonts.txt' SYMBOLSET './etc/symbols.txt' CONFIG "PROJ_LIB" "C:/ms4w/httpd.d/proj/nad/" PROJECTION 'proj=longlat' 'ellps=WGS84' 'towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0' 'no_defs' END # Background color for the map canvas -- change as desired IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 IMAGEQUALITY 95 IMAGETYPE agg OUTPUTFORMAT NAME agg DRIVER AGG/PNG IMAGEMODE RGB END # Legend LEGEND IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 STATUS ON KEYSIZE 18 12 LABEL TYPE BITMAP SIZE MEDIUM COLOR 0 0 89 END END # Web interface definition. Only the template parameter # is required to display a map. See MapServer documentation WEB # Set IMAGEPATH to the path where MapServer should # write its output. IMAGEPATH '/ms4w/tmp/ms_tmp/' # Set IMAGEURL to the url that points to IMAGEPATH # as defined in your web server configuration IMAGEURL '/ms_tmp/' # WMS server settings METADATA 'ows_title' 'MH' 'ows_onlineresource' 'http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/apps/openlayers-2.10/examples/mh.map&' 'ows_srs' 'EPSG:4326 EPSG:900913' 'ows_enable_request' 'GetMap GetFeature GetFeatureInfo *' ##necessary "wms_feature_info_mime_type" "text/html" "wms_getfeatureinfo" "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/apps/openlayers-2.10/examples/mh.map&" "wms_featureinfoformat" "text/html" "wfs_abstract" "This text describes my WFS service." END #Scale range at which web interface will operate # Template and header/footer settings # Only the template parameter is required to display a map. See MapServer documentation TEMPLATE 'template.html' END LAYER NAME 'maps' TYPE POINT DUMP true TEMPLATE 'template.html' HEADER 'header.html' FOOTER 'footer.html' EXTENT -86.731680 24.422064 -76.149835 30.424575 CONNECTIONTYPE postgis CONNECTION "dbname='postgis' host=localhost port=5432 user='postgres' password='xxxxxx' sslmode=disable" DATA 'the_geom FROM "maps" USING UNIQUE id USING srid=4326' FILTER ( geometrytype("the_geom") IN ('POINT','MULTIPOINT') ) METADATA 'ows_title' 'maps' 'wfs_typename' 'maps' 'wfs_version' '1.0.0' 'wfs_connectiontimeout' '60' 'wfs_maxfeatures' '150' 'wfs_filter' 'GET' 'wms_include_items' 'all' 'wfs_featureid' 'the_geom' 'gml_include_items' 'all' END STATUS OFF TRANSPARENCY 100 PROJECTION 'proj=longlat' 'ellps=WGS84' 'towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0' 'no_defs' END CLASS NAME 'maps' STYLE SYMBOL "circle" SIZE 7.0 OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 COLOR 170 211 227 END END END END Template.html -- <!-- MapServer Template --> <tr><td>[lrn]</td><td>[NAME]</td><td>[LAT]</td><td>[LON]</td><td>[ELEVATION]</td><td>[QUADNAME]</td></tr> header.html-- <!-- MapServer Template --> <font size+1><b>Layer: airports</b></font><p> <table cellpadding=5 cellspacing=2 border=0> <tr bgcolor=#CCCCCC><td bgcolor=#ffffff> </td><th>name</th><th>latitude</th><th>longitude</th><th>address</th><th>description</th></tr> footer.html -- <!-- MapServer Template --> </table><p> If any finds any fault with my code or anything that should be added to get feature info then please let me know. Awaiting reply. With Regards, Neelima Emmani
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users