Hi, They are OSM ocean polygons? Can I have a small sample so I could have a try.
I have also seen that Mapserver (OGR?) is too strict with data errors, usually it would be better to skip the faulty geometries errors and continue rendering. If you had Windows machine you could test fast Spatialite rendering with this Mapserver version http://hip.latuviitta.org/tiedostot/Latuviitan_nopea_ms4w.zip (preconfigured to start at port 8060) and this Spatialite database http://hip.latuviitta.org/tiedostot/OSM_Suomi_20120213.zip The latter should be dropped into \ms4w\data Be sure to have GDAL 1.9 and Mapserver from trunk if you compile Mapserver yourself. Otherwise you will not understand how fast Mapserver is with Spatialite. -Jukka Rahkonen- ________________________________________ Sven Geggus wrote: > Hello, > I'm trying to render a spatialite layer. > The spatialite file itself seems to be correct, because it can be > viewed in qgis and can be dumped using ogrinfo: > $ogrinfo /home/sven/osm/topo/ocean.sqlite polygons -summary > INFO: Open of `ocean.sqlite' > using driver `SQLite' successful. Layer name: polygons Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 31672 Extent: (-20037508.342789, -20037508.342789) - (20037508.342789, 20037508.342789) Layer SRS WKT: PROJCS["WGS 84 / Pseudo-Mercator", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], PROJECTION["Mercator_1SP"], PARAMETER["central_meridian",0], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], EXTENSION["PROJ4","+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null +wktext +no_defs"], AUTHORITY["EPSG","3857"], AXIS["X",EAST], AXIS["Y",NORTH]] FID Column = OGC_FID Geometry Column = GEOMETRY However this will not render in mapserver (6.0.1) using the following layer syntax: LAYER DEBUG 9 MAXSCALEDENOM 2000000 MINSCALEDENOM 5000 NAME "meer" TYPE POLYGON CONNECTIONTYPE ogr CONNECTION "ocean.sqlite" DATA "select GEOMETRY from polygons" STATUS ON GROUP "default" CLASS NAME "ocean" STYLE COLOR "#579ae3" END END END Because of the debug level I get the following Error message on any single feature: msOGRFileNextShape: Rejecting feature (shapeid = XXXXX, tileid=0) of incompatible type for this layer (feature wkbType 0, layer type 2) Any hint? Sven -- "Ich fürchte mich nicht vor der Rückkehr der Faschisten in der Maske der Faschisten, sondern vor der Rückkehr der Faschisten in der Maske der Demokraten" (Theodor W. Adorno) /me is giggls@ircnet, http://sven.gegg.us/ on the Web _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users