Hi I'm facing an issue with WFS GetFeature POST requests. This is with MS4W 3.0.4 [1] (installed from the zip file), on Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard, 64-bit. The XML response returned by mapserv is incomplete. The WFS GetFeature request is pretty basic, it just includes a BBOX filter, see [2]. The end of the truncated response looks like this:
<gml:featureMember> <ms:mo9_immeubles> <gml:boundedBy> <gml:Box srsName="EPSG:21781"> <gml:coordinates>533307.287000,196036.205000 533337.719000,196067.143000</gml:coordinates> </gml:Box> </gml:boundedBy> <ms:msGeometry> <gml:Polygon srsName="EPSG:21781"> <gml:outerBoundaryIs> <gml:LinearRing> <gml:coordinates>533333.496000,196036.205000 533337.719000,196056.953000 533325.629000,196060.658000 533312.183000,196067.143000 533307.287000,196043.126000 533315.968000,196042.982000 533317.853181,196042.846235 533319.724379,196042.579861 533321.572558,196042.184165 533323.388789,196041.661057 533325.164302,196041.013065 533326.890520,196040.243318 533328.559106,196039.355533 533330.162000,196038.354000 533333.496000,196036.205000 </gml:coordinates> </gml:LinearRing> </gml:outerBoundaryIs> </gml:Polygon> </ms:msGeometry> <ms:url_terris_intra><a href="javascript:si The same WFS GetFeature using GET results in a complete response, so the issue really is related to POST. And when using MapServer on *Linux* the same exact WFS GetFeature does result in a complete response. On Windows the response headers include Transfer-Encoding: "chunked". This has sounded suspicious to me first, because on Linux MapServer does not return chunked responses. But I also get Transfer-Encoding: "chunked" on Windows when using GET. I have enabled debugging logs in MapServer [3], but this hasn't led anywhere - the MapServer log file remains empty. Apache access.log includes "Apache access.log: nesitnd1.ne.ch - - [23/May/2012:12:28:19 +0200] "POST /test_eric/mapserv? HTTP/1.1" 200 36825". This is interesting to note that the response is a 200. And Apache error.log does not reveal any MapServer crash (no "premature end of script" type of thing). Any suggestion for me? Thanks. [1] D:\ms4w\Apache\cgi-bin>mapserv -v MapServer version 6.0.2 (MS4W 3.0.4) OUTPUT=GIF OUTPUT=PNG OUTPUT=JPEG OUTPUT=KML SUPPORTS=PROJ SUPPORTS=AGG SUPPORTS=CA IRO SUPPORTS=FREETYPE SUPPORTS=ICONV SUPPORTS=FRIBIDI SUPPORTS=WMS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WMS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WFS_SERVER SUPPOR TS=WFS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WCS_SERVER SUPPORTS=SOS_SERVER SUPPORTS=FASTCGI SUPPORTS=THREADS SUPPORTS=GEOS INPUT=JPEG INPUT=P OSTGIS INPUT=OGR INPUT=GDAL INPUT=SHAPEFILE [2] <wfs:GetFeature xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" service="WFS" version="1.0.0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.0.0/WFS-transaction.xsd" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><wfs:Query typeName="feature:mo9_immeubles"><ogc:Filter xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"><ogc:BBOX><ogc:PropertyName>geom</ogc:PropertyName><gml:Box xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml"><gml:coordinates decimal="." cs="," ts=" ">533104.74107143,195925.49107143 533327.24107143,196115.49107143</gml:coordinates></gml:Box></ogc:BBOX></ogc:Filter></wfs:Query></wfs:GetFeature> [3] CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE" "D:/tmp/ms_error.txt" DEBUG 5 CONFIG "CPL_DEBUG" "ON" CONFIG "PROJ_DEBUG" "ON" -- Eric Lemoine Camptocamp France SAS Savoie Technolac, BP 352 73377 Le Bourget du Lac, Cedex Tel : 00 33 4 79 44 44 96 Mail : eric.lemo...@camptocamp.com http://www.camptocamp.com _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users