Hi Chris I am successfully using OGR with SQL-Server with SQL authentication. This is what I do:
Say I want to plot farm gates. I have a System DSN datasource set up in ODBC say called "MYDSN" with SQL Server authentication. I create a farmgates.ovf file containing: <OGRVRTDataSource> <OGRVRTLayer name="farmgates"> <SrcDataSource>ODBC:user/passwd@MYDSN</SrcDataSource> <SrcLayer>vw_farmgates</SrcLayer> <GeometryType>wkbPoint</GeometryType> <LayerSRS>EPSG:2193</LayerSRS> <GeometryField encoding="PointFromColumns" x="x_coord_nztm" y="y_coord_nztm"/> <FID>point_location_id</FID> </OGRVRTLayer> </OGRVRTDataSource> In my map file I have: LAYER NAME "farmgates" GROUP "FMS" CONNECTION "./farmgates.ovf" CONNECTIONTYPE OGR DATA "farmgates" #FILTER "WHERE feature_type_id = 11 and farm_id = '%farmid%'" SIZEUNITS PIXELS STATUS ON DUMP TRUE # query templates for HTML-based queries # responds to OGC:WMS request=GetFeatureInfo......&info_format=text/html HEADER ../templates/farmgates_query_header.html TEMPLATE ../templates/farmgates_query_body.html # fuzziness for querying TOLERANCE 5000 TOLERANCEUNITS METERS TYPE POINT UNITS METERS # scale range MAXSCALE 250000 MINSCALE 750 LABELMAXSCALE 100000 LABELMINSCALE 1 LABELCACHE on LABELITEM 'reference_code' CLASS STYLE COLOR 138 43 226 OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 SIZE 13 SYMBOL "triangle" END LABEL TYPE truetype FONT "arial" SIZE 10 POSITION ur #ANGLE auto OUTLINECOLOR 235 235 235 #--Halo COLOR 0 0 0 #MINDISTANCE 50 #MINFEATURESIZE 10 BUFFER 2 #SIZE small END #LABEL END #CLASS METADATA "wms_group_title" "FMS" "wms_name" "farmgates" "wms_title" "farmgates" "wms_abstract" "These are farmgates in NZTM" "wms_keywordlist" "AgriBase" #"wms_server_version" "1.1.1" "wms_srs" "EPSG:2193" "wms_extent" "1114412.940 4793178.168 2089186.204 6190213.601" "wms_dataurl_format" "text/HTML" "gml_include_items" "all" "gml_exclude_items" "" "ows_include_items" "all" "ows_exclude_items" "" "wms_exceptions_format" "application/vnd.ogc.se_xml" END END #farmgates Regards, Robert >>> Chris Jackson <webturt...@gmail.com> 29/05/2012 3:01 a.m. >>> Hi all Has anyone got much experience of using OGRVRT Data Sources in Windows with SQL server system DSNs? I am having an issue with system DSN connection type (windows authentication will work fine and proceses the table fine, sql authentication - get not trusted connection (both authentication types enabled in instance)) when testing via ogrinfo commandline. Then if I take the working code forward then I can't render the layer in a map output via say shp2img commandline or final map application. Map code below: LAYER NAME "virtual" TYPE POINT CONNECTIONTYPE OGR CONNECTION "<OGRVRTDataSource> <OGRVRTLayer name='omreg1'> <SrcDataSource>ODBC:@omreg1</SrcDataSource> <SrcSQL>SELECT * FROM dbo.Site</SrcSQL> <GeometryField encoding='PointFromColumns' x='SiteLong' y='SiteLat'/> <GeometryType>wkbPoint</GeometryType> </OGRVRTLayer> </OGRVRTDataSource>" # the name and path to the virtual.ovf file, relative to shapepath may work? DATA "omreg1" TEMPLATE void PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END METADATA "wms_srs" "4326" "wms_title" "virtual" END SIZEUNITS PIXELS STATUS ON TOLERANCE 0 TOLERANCEUNITS PIXELS UNITS METERS CLASS NAME "Virtual" COLOR 255 0 0 OUTLINECOLOR 255 0 0 SYMBOL 'kreuz4' SIZE 6 END # Class END My version of mapserver is a little old (5.6.1). I wonder whether I need to set any extra SQL related env variables..... Any assistance much appreciated! Thanks Chris This email and any attachments are confidential and intended solely for the addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, please notify us immediately and then delete this email from your system. This message has been scanned for Malware and Viruses by Websense Hosted Security. www.websense.com _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users