Hello, currently I am working on a map displaying the distiribution of a name (surname/forename/location name) in Germany. For that purpose mapserver (v. 5.6.5) and php-mapscript is used.
The underlying geographic information is from a public domain shapefile containing postcode (PLZ) regions of germany: http://www.metaspatial.net/download/plz.tar.gz Details on that data in german: http://arnulf.us/PLZ There the data is described as originally been in "Gauß Krüger 3-Streifen", but the shapefile's data as beeing converted to EPSG:4326 (WGS84). The map should be rendered so that the width and height of germany are more or less like here: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Datei:Deutschland_politisch_2010.png Without configured projections it looks like: https://www.dropbox.com/s/n1uobhd12xhsf4u/1ee63112dc71c15f1247994883aebc42.png So some projection is needed. One question is, what projection would be appropriate, I suppose something like "Alber's equal area" or "Gauß-Krüger zone 3" could do the trick. But before that I would be glad if an arbitrary projection would work at all... The map-file as generated via mapscript looks like (cut to the relevant part, as far as I understand it): MAP EXTENT 5.05686874304783 47.2 15.5931312569522 55.1 IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 IMAGETYPE gif SIZE 1200 900 STATUS ON CONFIG PROJ_LIB "/usr/share/proj/" NAME "Germany" PROJECTION "init=epsg:2166" END LAYER NAME "0" PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END STATUS DEFAULT TYPE POLYGON UNITS METERS CLASS NAME "PLZ" STYLE ANGLE 360 COLOR 99 99 99 OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 SYMBOL 0 WIDTH 1 END END END END With this map-file the PLZ layer is not displayed. If omitting the PROJECTION-section within the LAYER it is displayed. For reference: the whole zipped mapfile, containing the data: https://www.dropbox.com/s/sd65gc7dch7swh3/projection.complete.map.zip So: - What to do, to get projections working? - What kind of projection would be appropriate? Hints are most welcome. Kind regards, Thomas Hofmann _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users