Try commenting out the FILLED TRUE line in the SYMBOL definition. bobb
From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of steve.tout...@inspq.qc.ca Sent: Friday, June 29, 2012 9:55 AM To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: [mapserver-users] undesired pattern with getLegendGraphic Hi, My problem is with the CLASS of a WMS layer. Using Cascading GetLegendGraphic I get the legend defined on the server side, a triangle with a label. But I don't want to use this legend so I created a CLASS definition for the layer so I get only a triangle. But instead of returning a single triangle, I get several triangles in the image. See attached files I can't find what can cause this behavior. Here is the symbol definition and the mapfile SYMBOL NAME 'triangle' TYPE VECTOR FILLED TRUE POINTS 0 1 .5 0 1 1 0 1 END END LAYER NAME "fire" TYPE RASTER STATUS ON CONNECTION "http://.../cgi-wms/mapserv?map=fire" CONNECTIONTYPE WMS METADATA "wms_srs" "EPSG:900913" "wms_name" "fire" "wms_title" "fire" "wms_server_version" "1.1.1" "wms_format" "image/png" END CLASS NAME "fire" STYLE SYMBOL "triangle" SIZE 15 COLOR 178 34 34 OUTLINECOLOR 144 0 0 END END END Thanks for your help Steve
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users