Hi
I'm porting an Java-Mapscript-application from Mapserver 5.4 to Mapserver 6.0. Data is stored in Oracle-Saptial. I have a problem with layerObj.queryByIndex. To illustrate, i use a small Java-Testprogram: import edu.umn.gis.mapscript.layerObj; import edu.umn.gis.mapscript.mapObj; import edu.umn.gis.mapscript.shapeObj; public class QueryExtent { public static void main(String argv []) { mapObj map = new mapObj("java_test\\umn.map"); layerObj l = map.getLayerByName("Gemeinden"); // Gemeinden is Oracle-Spatial-Layer int i = l.queryByIndex(map, 0, 2, 0); System.out.println(i); } } This program prints 1 - saying, that the queryByIndex-call was not successfull. Logfile: msOracleSpatialLayerGetShape(): OracleSpatial error. msOracleSpatialLayerGetShape record out of range By additional debugging I saw: In msOracleSpatialLayerGetShape Mapserver runs into the "if (resultindex >= 0)"-branch. In my case resultindex is an extra-ordinary big integer-number. I don't really understand ths query-layer-code in Mapserver. But I think in my case resultindex should by -1 and that Mapserver should initialize resultindex automatically. Therfore I changed code: int msQueryByIndex(mapObj *map) { ... resultObj record; record.resultindex = -1; // added line. } Is the fix correct or should I use Mapscript differently? Benedikt _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users