This is a new feature I can champion. I will try to allocate some development dollars behind this as this is something we at USACE would find useful.
Mike -- Michael Smith US Army Corps Remote Sensing GIS/Center On 9/27/12 10:06 AM, "Daniel Morissette" <dmorisse...@mapgears.com> wrote: >I think mixed projection raster tileindex is a cool idea, but it should >probably be kept separate from RFC 37 (even if both need to happen at >the same time). > >Now, as for any new feature request, you just need to find a champion >with time/interest/funding to make it happen. :) > >Daniel > > >On 12-09-27 9:36 AM, Rahkonen Jukka wrote: >> Hi, >> >> This is an intentional cross-posting and the main message is to support >>implementing RFC 37 >> http://mapserver.org/development/rfc/ms-rfc-37.html >> and enlarge it to support mixed-projection raster tileindex layers, if >>possible. >> >> -Jukka Rahkonen- >> >> Vastaanottaja: 'gdal-...@lists.osgeo.org' >> Aihe: Re: [gdal-dev] Gdaltindex with -t_srs and Mapserver >> >> Hi, >> >> I did not meant to underestimate this little but extremely useful >>improvement. However, you made me hungry: if you can see so simply the >>image footprints, why not also the images? I am already publishing in >>our WMS also the tileindex shapefiles so people can see the image >>boundaries and make GetFeatureInfo queries from the image metadata that >>we have added to the shapefile as a few extra fields. In order to make >>it works we have reprojected images from their original projection zones >>into one common zone. Now I wonder if it could be possible to make >>Mapserver to support tileindex layers containing source images with >>mixed projections. As a non-programmer I have a strong belief that if I >>can say what I want, someone can program it. >> >> I believe that Mapserver already gets the correct image list from the >>mixed-projection shapefile. I guess also that Mapserver does not read >>image metadata from the geotiff image files for getting the projection >>but it relies on the LAYER level PROJECTION setting. In my simple test >>case with two images, one in EPSG:2393 and another in EPSG:2392 this >>means that Mapserver thinks that images are 1000 kilometers apart and >>sharing the EPSG:2393 system that I used in the PROJECTION block. >> >> Perhaps there could be an optional setting for LAYER level PROJECTION, >>both for individual images and tileindex layers, something like >>"init:internal_metadata". It would mean that Mapserver would do first a >>query in a same manner than gdalinfo and ogrinfo for reading the native >>projection of the dataset. >> >> Ok, once written this long I started to think about using PROJECTION >>AUTO and then I found this three-year-old RFC >>http://mapserver.org/development/rfc/ms-rfc-37.html >> >> +1 for implementing it. >> >> By the way, woudn't it be nice if desktop GIS like QGIS would show you >>also your Landsat archive images and not only the footprints in some >>pretty automatic way, let's say, after ticking a check box and setting >>the maximum scale denominator value? >> >> -Jukka Rahkonen- >> >> >> >> >> >>> -----Alkuperäinen viesti----- >>> Lähettäjä: Etienne Tourigny [mailto:etourigny....@gmail.com] >>> Lähetetty: 27. syyskuuta 2012 15:27 >>> Vastaanottaja: Rahkonen Jukka >>> Kopio: gdal-...@lists.osgeo.org >>> Aihe: Re: [gdal-dev] Gdaltindex with -t_srs and Mapserver >>> >>> Jukka, >>> >>> nice that you noticed this new feature I added - was about to >>> advertise it here! >>> >>> The goal of adding this feature was not to make it available in >>> mapserver, but for using in desktop applications as a reference for >>> multiple files with different projections (e.g. landsat archives). >>> >>> cheers >>> Etienne >>> >>> On Thu, Sep 27, 2012 at 6:07 AM, Jukka Rahkonen >>> <jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi> wrote: >>>> Hi, >>>> >>>> I had a try with gdaltindex and the new -t_srs option that is >>>> discussed in http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/ticket/4773. It seems to be >>>> as Even was thinking in the very beginning and Mapserver does not >>>> work with tileindex which is containing reprojected bounding boxes. >>>> Images with BBOX in the native projection are shown but not the >>>> others. This line >>> appears into Mapserver log: >>>> msDrawRasterLayerGDAL(): Error in overlap calculation. >>>> >>>> It might indeed be good to emit a warning about Mapserver >>>> incompability. It would be very nice if Mapserver supports this kind >>>> of >>> tileindeces. >>>> >>>> -Jukka Rahkonen- >>>> >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> gdal-dev mailing list >>>> gdal-...@lists.osgeo.org >>>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev >> _______________________________________________ >> mapserver-users mailing list >> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> > > >-- >Daniel Morissette >http://www.mapgears.com/ >Provider of Professional MapServer Support since 2000 > >_______________________________________________ >mapserver-users mailing list >mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users