try GRID->LABELFORMAT->"DD" instead of GRID->LABELFORMAT->DD in your mapfile.
-- thomas On Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 4:27 AM, Jessica Clarke <jessica.cla...@forestrytas.com.au> wrote: > Hi Andreas (and others), > Thank you for your assistance. > I have moved past my oracle issues now, but I'm having trouble with > Mapserver. > The only error I get is > > "Error in getString(): Parsing error near (DD):(line 463)" > > I'll attach my code to help, but I'm not sure why I'm having this issue. > > Any advice is very welcome. > Thank you. > Jess > > > ###PHP### > <?php > //Call like: > shape_name=ASSET&shape_id=19117&shape_type=MS_LAYER_POLYGON&rel_name=SURVEY&rel_id=42&rel_type=MS_LAYER_LINE > // > $oracle_user='user'; > $oracle_pass='pass'; > $oracle_db='db; > if(!extension_loaded('MapScript')) > { > dl('php_mapscript.dll'); > } > > $buffer=50; > > if ($_GET['shape_name']) > { > //original shape > $shape_name = $_GET['shape_name']; > $shape_id = $_GET['shape_id']; > $shape_type = $_GET['shape_type']; > > //related shape > $rel_name = $_GET['rel_name']; > $rel_id = $_GET['rel_id']; > $rel_type = $_GET['rel_type']; > > switch ($shape_name) > { > //take the shape name input via the url and use this information to set > the appropriate table view > //then to find the extent values using the select statement > //then set the data, and related data according to the type > case "ASSET": > $rel_view = $shape_name; > $query = "SELECT a.asset_id, > SDO_GEOM.SDO_MIN_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, 1), > SDO_GEOM.SDO_MIN_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, 2), > SDO_GEOM.SDO_MAX_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, 1), > SDO_GEOM.SDO_MAX_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, 2) > FROM fod.asset a, fod.related_asset_shape b > WHERE a.asset_id = b.asset_id > AND b.shape_id = ".$rel_id; > $data = "shape from (select asset_id, shape from fod.asset where asset_id > = ".$shape_id.") using unique asset_id"; > $rel_data = "shape from (select asset_id, shape_id, shape from > fod.related_asset_shape where asset_id = ".$rel_id.") using unique > shape_id"; > break; > case "SURVEY": > $rel_view = $shape_name; > $query = "SELECT a.survey_id, SDO_GEOM.SDO_MIN_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, 1), > SDO_GEOM.SDO_MIN_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, 2), > SDO_GEOM.SDO_MAX_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, 1), > SDO_GEOM.SDO_MAX_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, 2) FROM fod.survey a, > fod.related_survey_shape b WHERE a.survey_id = b.survey_id AND b.shape_id = > ".$rel_id; > $data = "shape from (select survey_id, shape from fod.survey where > survey_id = ".$shape_id.") using unique asset_id"; > $rel_data = "shape from (select survey_id, shape, shape_id from > fod.related_survey_shape where survey_id = ".$rel_id.") using unique > shape_id"; > break; > case "OPERATION": > $rel_view = "opn"; > $query = "SELECT a.operation_id, SDO_GEOM.SDO_MIN_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, > 1), SDO_GEOM.SDO_MIN_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, 2), > SDO_GEOM.SDO_MAX_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, 1), > SDO_GEOM.SDO_MAX_MBR_ORDINATE(a.shape, 2) FROM fod.operation a, > fod.related_opn_shape b WHERE a.operation_id = b.operation_id AND b.shape_id > = ".$rel_id; > $data = "shape from (select operation_id, shape from fod.operation where > operation_id = ".$shape_id.") using unique operation_id"; > $rel_data = "shape from (select operation_id, shape, shape_id from > fod.related_opn_shape where operation_id = ".$rel_id.") using unique > shape_id"; > break; > default: > } > > //echo $rel_view; > > $conn=OCILogon($oracle_user, $oracle_pass, $oracle_db); > //check connection > if(!$conn) > {exit("connection failed:" . $conn);} > else > //{ echo "hooray - connected: ". $conn;} > > $asset_query = OCIParse($conn, $query); > oci_execute($asset_query); > $target_asset=oci_fetch_array($asset_query); > > > //Create new map object and set up some parameters > $map=ms_newMapObj('base2.map'); > //Set map extent to target asset MBR +/- buffer value > $map->setExtent($target_asset[1]-$buffer, $target_asset[2]-$buffer, > $target_asset[3]+$buffer, $target_asset[4]+$buffer); > > //Set up original shape layer > $shape_layer=$map->getLayerByName("layer1"); > $shape_layer->set("status", MS_ON); > $shape_layer->set("type", $shape_type); > $shape_layer->set("connectiontype", MS_ORACLESPATIAL); > $shape_layer->set("connection", > $oracle_user."/".$oracle_pass."@".$oracle_db); > $shape_layer->set("data", $data); > //echo $data; > $shape_layer->setProcessing("CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER"); > $shape_layer->setProjection('+proj=utm +zone=55 +south +ellps=GRS80 > +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs'); > //$shape_layer->set("maxscaledenom", 250001); > $shape_class=ms_newClassObj($shape_layer); > $shape_style=ms_newStyleObj($shape_class); > $shape_style->color->setRGB(199, 140, 218); > $shape_style2=ms_newStyleObj($shape_class); > $shape_style2->outlinecolor->setRGB(147, 37, 178); > $shape_style2->set("width", 2); > > //Set up related shape layer > /*$rel_layer=$map->getLayerByName("layer2"); > > $rel_layer->set("status", MS_ON); > $rel_layer->set('type', $rel_type); > $rel_layer->set("connectiontype", MS_ORACLESPATIAL); > $rel_layer->set("connection", > $oracle_user."/".$oracle_pass."@".$oracle_db); > > $rel_layer->set("data", $rel_data); > //echo $rel_data; > > $rel_layer->setProcessing("CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER"); > $rel_layer->setProjection('+proj=utm +zone=55 +south +ellps=GRS80 > +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs'); > $rel_class=ms_newClassObj($rel_layer); > $rel_style=ms_newStyleObj($rel_class); > $rel_style->color->setRGB(199, 140, 218); > $rel_style->set("width", 3); > //echo 'layer2 done'; > */ > > //draw the map > $map_image=$map->draw(); > > $error=ms_GetErrorObj(); > while($error && $error->code != MS_NOERR) > { > printf("Error in %s: %s<br>\n", $error->routine, $error->message); > $error = $error->next(); > } > $map_image->saveWebImage(); //send image to web browser > } > ?> > > ###MAPFILE### > MAP > NAME base2 > > STATUS ON > SIZE 800 600 > EXTENT 227154 5165779 627108 5614539 > UNITS METERS > IMAGECOLOR 234 255 255 > SYMBOLSET "base.sym" > FONTSET "base.list" > PROJECTION > "proj=utm" > "zone=55" > "south" > "ellps=GRS80" > "towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0" > "units=m" > "no_defs" > END > SHAPEPATH "E:\tilelib\" > QUERYMAP > STATUS ON > STYLE SELECTED > END > > OUTPUTFORMAT > NAME 'AGG' > DRIVER AGG/PNG > IMAGEMODE RGB > END > > WEB > IMAGEPATH "C:\htdocs\tmp\" > IMAGEURL "/tmp/" > END > > LEGEND > STATUS OFF > END > > SCALEBAR > STATUS EMBED > POSITION lr > STYLE 1 > UNITS meters > TRANSPARENT ON > LABEL > COLOR 0 0 0 > OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 > FONT "verdana" > TYPE TRUETYPE > POSITION AUTO > PARTIALS FALSE > SIZE 8 > BUFFER 1 > END > END > > [.....] > LAYER > NAME layer1 > TYPE POLYGON > > STATUS OFF > END > > LAYER > NAME layer2 > TYPE LINE > STATUS OFF > END > [.....] > > LAYER > NAME "grid" > TYPE LINE > STATUS ON > CLASS > STYLE > OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 > WIDTH 1 > END > LABEL > COLOR 255 0 0 > FONT "verdana" > TYPE truetype > SIZE 8 > POSITION CC > PARTIALS FALSE > BUFFER 0 > OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 > SHADOWCOLOR 60 60 60 > SHADOWSIZE 2 2 > END > END > PROJECTION > "proj=utm" > "zone=55" > "south" > "ellps=GRS80" > "towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0" > "units=m" > "no_defs" > END > GRID > LABELFORMAT DD > MAXARCS 4 > MAXSUBDIVIDE 8 > END > END > >>>> "Eichner, Andreas - SID-NLKM" <andreas.eich...@sid.sachsen.de> 6/07/2012 >>>> 5:56 PM >>> > > > Hello Jessica, > > I've tested your code successfully on PHP MapScript v5.2.0. > >> I have issues with >> oraclespatial, and I just keep getting errors that the layer >> can't be drawn. > > What errors do you get? Something like "[...] Error: ORA-12154: > TNS:could not resolve the connect identifier specified"? Then you > might need to set some environment variables first. For example, > I set ORACLE_HOME, TNS_ADMIN, LC_CTYPE and NLS_LANG. > >> The lack of error reporting from >> php hasn't been helping matters either ;) > > You can execute your script on the command line via "php <scriptname>". > This will display errors as long as error_reporting(E_ALL) or similar > is set: > $ php test.php > > Warning: [MapServer Error]: msDrawMap(): Failed to draw layer named > 'ASSET'. > in /tmp/foo/test.php on line 53 > > Warning: [MapServer Error]: msOracleSpatialLayerOpen(): Cannot create > OCI Handlers. Connection failure. Check the connection string. Error: > ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve the connect identifier specified > . > in /tmp/foo/test.php on line 53 > Error in msDrawMap(): Failed to draw layer named 'ASSET'.<br> > > HTH > > --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > This transmission is intended solely for the person or organisation to whom > it is addressed. > > It is confidential and may contain legally privileged information. > > If you have received this transmission in error, you may not use, copy or > distribute it. > > Please advise us by return e-mail or by phoning 61 3 6235 8333 and > immediately delete the transmission in its entirety. > > We will meet your reasonable expenses of notifying us. > > Despite our use of anti-virus software, Forestry Tasmania cannot guarantee > that this transmission is virus-free. > > -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users