Puneet Kishor wrote: > On Oct 9, 2012, at 7:51 AM, Rahkonen Jukka <jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi> wrote:
>> Hi, >> >> It may be an odd idea to use dots in table/feature type names, but because I >> made such a test and faced a problem so I report it here. >> Source table is in PostGIS and its name is "dot.test". WFS >> DescribeFeatureType leads to following error >> >> [Tue Oct 9 10:56:02 2012].214191 msPostGISLayerGetItems(): Query error. >> Error >> (ERROR: schema "dot" does not exist >> LINE 1: select * from dot.test where false limit 0 >> ^ >> ) executing SQL: select * from dot.test where false limit 0 >> [Tue Oct 9 10:57:12 2012].923891 msPostGISLayerGetItems(): Query error. >> Error >> (ERROR: schema "dot" does not exist >> LINE 1: select * from dot.test where false limit 0 >> ^ >> ) executing SQL: select * from dot.test where false limit 0 >> >> >> -Jukka Rahkonen- >> _______________________________________________ >> mapserver-users mailing list >> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > If using non-standard characters, double quote the entity name. So, try > SELECT * FROM "dot.test" WHERE ... > To be completely unambiguous, prefix the schema name. So, if the table is in > schema foo, try > SELECT * FROM "foo.dot.test" WHERE ... Hi, SQL is not written by me but generated by Mapserver. Originally I had in the dot.test mapfile DATA "the_geom from dot.test using unique gid using srid=3067" Changing that to DATA "the_geom from "dot.test"' using unique gid using srid=3067" gives an error loadLayer(): Unknown identifier. Parsing error near (dot.test):(line 10) Changing that to: DATA "the_geom from 'dot.test' using unique gid using srid=3067" gives another error msPostGISLayerGetItems(): Query error. Error (ERROR: syntax error at or near "'dot.test'" Brackets are not accepted either as [dot.test]. So I am not sure how it should be done correctly. Obviously double quotation marks should be somehow escaped inside DATA. I think that in a way it would be exact and correct to make Mapserver to create SQL to use always delimited identifiers so that DATA "the_geom from table" would yield SQL queries for PostGIS in format SELECT "the_geom" FROM "table" but that would have a side effect that table and attribute names inside DATA would be case sensitive. But perhaps they already are? By the way, isn't the ANSI SQL way for giving schema and table names in delimited format like SELECT * FROM "foo"."dot.test" WHERE ..? -Jukka Rahkonen- > Puneet Kishor _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users