No the label block goes into your original class block.
LAYER NAME 'mjcities' TYPE POINT DUMP false EXTENT -143.210462 39.001401 -50.461045 85.911094 DATA '../data/mjcities.shp' METADATA 'ows_title' 'mjcities' END STATUS default MAXSCALE 1000000 TRANSPARENCY 100 PROJECTION 'proj=longlat' 'datum=WGS84' 'no_defs' END CLASS NAME 'mjcities' STYLE SYMBOL "circle" SIZE 15.0 OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 COLOR 182 109 194 LABEL COLOR 255 255 255 FONT "arial" TYPE "truetype" SIZE 10 ANGLE 0 POSITION cc FORCE false PARTIALS false END END _____ From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Mark Mirrlees Sent: Monday, March 18, 2013 4:21 PM To: david.fawc...@state.mn.us; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] label issues... Ok so if I understand this is what it should look like? (stuff thats been added is in red) Please correct this if i'm wrong as I am still having a bit of problems... LAYER NAME 'mjcities' TYPE POINT DUMP false EXTENT -143.210462 39.001401 -50.461045 85.911094 DATA '../data/mjcities.shp' METADATA 'ows_title' 'mjcities' END STATUS default MAXSCALE 1000000 TRANSPARENCY 100 CLASS LABEL COLOR 255 255 255 FONT "arial" TYPE "truetype" SIZE 10 ANGLE 0 POSITION cc FORCE false ANTIALIAS false PARTIALS false END PROJECTION 'proj=longlat' 'datum=WGS84' 'no_defs' END CLASS NAME 'mjcities' STYLE SYMBOL "circle" SIZE 15.0 OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 COLOR 182 109 194 END _____ From: david.fawc...@state.mn.us To: mmirrl...@hotmail.com; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: RE: [mapserver-users] label issues... Date: Mon, 18 Mar 2013 20:05:55 +0000 You want to create a class in your layer and place it there. http://mapserver.org/mapfile/class.html Like this: MAP LAYER CLASS LABEL END # end of label END # end of class END #end of layer END #end of map From: Mark Mirrlees [mailto:mmirrl...@hotmail.com] Sent: Monday, March 18, 2013 3:00 PM To: Fawcett, David (MNIT); mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: RE: [mapserver-users] label issues... Ok so I want to stick this code into the .map file... where should it be placed in the section that i bolded? LABEL COLOR 255 255 255 FONT "arial" TYPE "truetype" SIZE 10 ANGLE 0 POSITION cc FORCE false ANTIALIAS false PARTIALS false END Thanks, Mark _____ From: david.fawc...@state.mn.us To: mmirrl...@hotmail.com; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: RE: [mapserver-users] label issues... Date: Mon, 18 Mar 2013 19:51:42 +0000 Mark, You will want to add a LABEL block to your mapfile. http://mapserver.org/mapfile/label.html I would also comment out the maxscale until you get the labels working. David. From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Mark Mirrlees Sent: Monday, March 18, 2013 2:48 PM To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: [mapserver-users] label issues... Hi all, Ok so now I have a new problem with the labeling. I would like to get my labels to start showing up at a scale of 1:1000000 but nothing is working... here is a snippet of my mapfile... LAYER NAME 'mjcities' TYPE POINT DUMP false EXTENT -143.210462 39.001401 -50.461045 85.911094 DATA '../data/mjcities.shp' METADATA 'ows_title' 'mjcities' END STATUS default MAXSCALE 1000000 TRANSPARENCY 100 CLASSITEM 'NAME' LABELITEM 'NAME' PROJECTION 'proj=longlat' 'datum=WGS84' 'no_defs' END CLASS NAME 'mjcities' STYLE SYMBOL "circle" SIZE 15.0 OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 COLOR 182 109 194 END Thanks, Mark _____ No virus found in this message. Checked by AVG - www.avg.com Version: 2013.0.2904 / Virus Database: 2641/6184 - Release Date: 03/17/13
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users