> -----Alkuperäinen viesti----- > Lähettäjä: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users- > boun...@lists.osgeo.org] Puolesta Jeff McKenna > Lähetetty: 4. kesäkuuta 2013 15:09 > Vastaanottaja: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Aihe: Re: [mapserver-users] Trouble with MS 6.2.1 and native vector tileindex > > On 2013-06-04 8:56 AM, Rahkonen Jukka wrote: > > Hi, > > > > I have been using for some years a biggish shapefile directory through > > shapefile tileindex. The layer is in production with Mapserver 6.0 > > (MS4W) and the layer is defined like this > > > > LAYER > > NAME "bunch_of_shapes" > > TYPE POLYGON > > #CONNECTIONTYPE OGR #don't use, it breaks classification and > GetFeatureInfo > > #left here as a reminder on 2010-10-20 JRA > > TILEINDEX "/data/tindex/polygon_idx.shp,0" > > > > What happens if you remove the layername ",0" from the TILEINDEX ?
Sorry, I did not mention that I tried by having TILEINDEX "/data/tindex/polygon_idx.shp". The LOCATION field in the index file polygon_idx.shp created by ogrtindex contains entries like /full/path/SHAPE.SHP,0 I made also a try by shortening them into /full/path/SHAPE.SHP The shortened index file behaved in the same way and was OK with OGR connection but the native shp driver did not find the target shapefiles. -Jukka- _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users