Hi, Just a guess, but using units in filters is often poorly implemented. Have a try without units and by giving the distance in degrees.
-Jukka Rahkonen- Lähettäjä: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] Puolesta Troy Day Lähetetty: 24. syyskuuta 2013 16:23 Vastaanottaja: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Aihe: Re: [mapserver-users] Submitting filter does not filter - returns all features I'm looking for advice on how to pass a GET request Filter through mapserver to an oracle spatial database connection. Although I have successfully implemented a BBOX filter, both DWithin and Intersects spatial filters seem to be ignored during the query process because all features (up to MAXFEATURES) are returned. No errors are returned with debug set to 5. Here is a sample URL: http://wfsd.visualapms.com/wfs.php?SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=1.1.0&REQUEST=getfeature&TYPENAME=parcels&SRSNAME=EPSG:4269&OUTPUTFORMAT=json&Filter=%3CFilter%3E%3CDWithin%3E%3CPropertyName%3ESHAPE%3C/PropertyName%3E%3Cgml:Point%3E%3Cgml:coordinates%3E-101.9378217465,36.758602636999996%3C/gml:coordinates%3E%3C/gml:Point%3E%3CDistance%20units=%27meters%27%3E200%3C/Distance%3E%3C/DWithin%3E%3C/Filter%3E&MAXFEATURES=300 Here is the filter part of that url in xml format: &Filter=<Filter><DWithin><PropertyName>SHAPE</PropertyName><gml:Point><gml:coordinates>-101.9378217465,36.758602636999996<gml:coordinates></gml:Point><Distance units="meters">200</Distance></DWithin></Filter> ...and here is the layer definition within the map file I'm using: LAYER NAME "parcels" METADATA "wfs_title" "Parcels" "wfs_srs" "EPSG:4269" "gml_include_items" "all" "gml_featureid" "OBJECTID" "wfs_enable_request" "*" "wfs_getfeature_formatlist" "gml,json,geojson" "gml_COUNTRY_ID_type" "Character" "gml_STATE_ID_type" "Character" "gml_COUNTY_ID_type" "Character" "gml_PARCEL_ID_type" "Character" END TYPE POLYGON STATUS ON EXTENT -180 -90 180 90 CONNECTIONTYPE oraclespatial CONNECTION "SDE/3nz0rb4rr4g1n@ArcSDE" DATA "SHAPE FROM (select OBJECTID, COUNTRY_ID, STATE_ID, COUNTY_ID, PARCEL_ID, APP_USER_G, SHAPE from PARCEL) USING FILTER" PROJECTION "init=epsg:4269" END CLASS NAME "Parcels" STYLE COLOR 240 240 240 OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 END END END Hoping others have gone down this rabbit hole...thanks for looking!
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users