Sithila, try right clicking on one of the pink tiles to open it in a new browser window, or alternately look in your apache access/error logs. You should get an error message that should give you a head start. 502 errors are usually a sign that the source wms server is producing an error instead of an image, the actual error message should be returned back to you.
-- thomas On 1 October 2014 09:50, Sithila Konara <sithilamadusha...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > > <http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/115709/all-map-services-display-pink-tiles#> > > I have implemented mapserver in Ubuntu 14.04 with postgresql 9.3, postgis > and imposm using GitHub tutorial > <https://github.com/mapserver/mapserver/wiki/Rendering-OSM-data-on-Ubuntu-12.04>. > After completing the tutorial all map services display pink tiles not map > info. i was not encounter with any issues during the tutorial run. any > reason to this? > > Following screenshots for your reference. > > [image: enter image description here] [image: enter image description > here] [image: enter image description here] > > When I check network I saw some errors as follows it shows as bad gate way > and internal server error [image: enter image description here] > > here's my basemap makefile and mapcache.xml file > > - *basemap/makefile* > > UNAME := $(shell uname) > > ifeq ($(UNAME), Darwin) > SED=sed -i ""else > SED=sed -i > endif > > CPP=gcc -E -x c#if the preprocessor fails for some reason, try replacing this > with "cpp" on linux, or "cpp-4.2" on darwin (not available starting with > mountain lion) > > > OSM_PREFIX=osm_new_ > OSM_NAME_COLUMN=name > OSM_SRID=4326 > OSM_UNITS=dd > OSM_EXTENT=-180 -90 180 90 > OSM_SRID=3857 > OSM_UNITS=meters > OSM_DB_CONNECTION=host=localhost dbname=osm user=osm password=osm port=5432 > OSM_EXTENT=-20000000 -20000000 20000000 20000000 > OSM_WMS_SRS=EPSG:900913 EPSG:4326 EPSG:3857 EPSG:2154 EPSG:310642901 > EPSG:4171 EPSG:310024802 EPSG:310915814 EPSG:310486805 EPSG:310702807 > EPSG:310700806 EPSG:310547809 EPSG:310706808 EPSG:310642810 EPSG:310642801 > EPSG:310642812 EPSG:310032811 EPSG:310642813 EPSG:2986 > DEBUG=1 > LAYERDEBUG=1 > STYLE=google#can also use google or bing > > > - *mapcache-osm.xml* > > <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><!-- see the accompanying > https://github.com/mapserver/mapcache/blob/master/mapcache.xml.sample for a > fully commented configuration file --><mapcache><cache name="disk" > type="disk"> > <base>/home/sithila/osm-demo/mapcache/cache</base> <!-- Change Path here > --> > <symlink_blank/></cache> > <source name="osm" type="wms"> > <getmap> > <params> > <FORMAT>image/png</FORMAT> > <LAYERS>default</LAYERS> > <MAP>/home/sithila/osm-demo/basemaps/osm-google.map</MAP> <!-- > Change Path here --> > </params> > </getmap> > <http> > <url>http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?</url> <!-- Change server here > --> > </http></source><tileset name="osm"> > <metadata> > <title>OSM MapServer served map</title> > <abstract>see > https://github.com/mapserver/mapserver/wiki/RenderingOsmDataUbuntuv2</abstract> > </metadata> > <source>osm</source> > <cache>disk</cache> > <grid>WGS84</grid> > <grid>g</grid> > <format>PNG</format> > <metatile>5 5</metatile> > <metabuffer>10</metabuffer> > <expires>10000</expires> > <auto_expire>86400</auto_expire> </tileset> > <default_format>JPEG</default_format> > <service type="wms" enabled="true"> > <full_wms>assemble</full_wms> > <resample_mode>bilinear</resample_mode> > <format>JPEG</format> > <maxsize>4096</maxsize></service> > <service type="wmts" enabled="true"/><service type="tms" > enabled="true"/><service type="kml" enabled="true"/><service type="gmaps" > enabled="true"/><service type="ve" enabled="true"/><service type="demo" > enabled="true"/> > <errors>report</errors><lock_dir>/tmp</lock_dir></mapcache> > > > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users