Have a look at this thread if this is happening on a custom grid (i.e. notre google-mercator or wgs84): http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/2014-October/077033.html On Mar 5, 2015 6:54 AM, "Ben Madin" <b...@ausvet.com.au> wrote:
> G’day all, > > we have set up a map cache wmts layer to produce boundaries for our > mapping system. > > In isolation, it was looking OK, however when we layer the boundaries with > any known background (OSM etc) they appear to be offset by a few degrees S > (it is all in EPSG:3857) > > To confuse things more, as we zoom in a couple of layers, this seems to be > moving north (which is good), but not enough to converge with our > background or data layers - so still bad. > > I’ve put an image to illustrate this at : > > > https://s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com/uploads.ausvet.com.au/Misaligned-WMTS.png > > My guess is I have done something wrong at some level of configuration > (postgis data, mapfile, wms config, mapcache.xml or OpenLayers), but it > might be that it is common enough that most people can figure it out (which > is why I couldn’t find a good reason!) > > Any advice would be gratefully accepted. I can put up further details as > required (or if it isn’t as simple as I thought) > > cheers > > Ben > > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users