PFB the KML and MAP file. KML file ------------------------ <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <kml xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" xmlns:gx=" http://www.google.com/kml/ext/2.2" xmlns:kml="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"> <Document> <Folder> <name>Fibertech solution</name> <Placemark> <name>Westborough MSC - Build</name> <styleUrl>#msn_ylw-pushpin4</styleUrl> <LineString> <tessellate>1</tessellate> <coordinates>
-71.58570500983306,42.28745742866225,0 -71.58563778135751,42.28308954118536,0 -71.58466087108053,42.28307704913402,0 </coordinates> </LineString> </Placemark> <Placemark> <name>Westborough MSC to Westborugh</name> <styleUrl>#msn_ylw-pushpin8</styleUrl> <LineString> <tessellate>1</tessellate> <coordinates> -71.62172195712955,42.27186897741407,0 -71.62194000095552,42.27189433043378,0 -71.6225634332947,42.27210480296427,0 -71.62308968672842,42.27236391420707,0 -71.62394597288645,42.27309147863262,0 -71.62737594489003,42.27740640295431,0 -71.62822373584245,42.27893783334968,0 -71.63091971519079,42.28164762788888,0 -71.63207040059587,42.28370221254578,0 -71.62599732629406,42.28418518334991,0 -71.60795611539982,42.28517668969011,0 -71.60267209851122,42.28504601944216,0 -71.60188701357249,42.28516492137062,0 -71.58850360403626,42.28849573666959,0 -71.5858004650346,42.28852197680775,0 -71.58571706491037,42.2874804233345,0 </coordinates> </LineString> </Placemark> <Placemark> <name>NEW Danbury</name> <Camera> <longitude>-73.45375129836707</longitude> <latitude>41.390460041635</latitude> <altitude>419.0806930250601</altitude> <heading>13.43312150541231</heading> <tilt>28.58299225276625</tilt> <roll>-0.685026358787494</roll> <gx:altitudeMode>relativeToSeaFloor</gx:altitudeMode> </Camera> <styleUrl>#msn_ylw-stars</styleUrl> <Point> <gx:drawOrder>1</gx:drawOrder> <coordinates>-73.45404626023216,41.3929335947184,0</coordinates> </Point> </Placemark> </Folder> </Document> </kml> ----------------------------------- MAP ============= MAP NAME "QGIS-MAP" # Map image size SIZE 500 400 UNITS meters EXTENT -73.454046 41.392934 -71.584661 42.288522 #FONTSET './fonts/fonts.txt' #SYMBOLSET './symbols/symbols.txt' #PROJECTION # 'proj=longlat' # 'datum=WGS84' # 'no_defs' #END PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END # Background color for the map canvas -- change as desired IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 IMAGEQUALITY 95 IMAGETYPE png OUTPUTFORMAT NAME "png" DRIVER GD/PNG MIMETYPE "image/png" IMAGEMODE RGBA EXTENSION "png" TRANSPARENT ON END # Legend LEGEND IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 STATUS ON KEYSIZE 18 12 LABEL TYPE BITMAP SIZE MEDIUM COLOR 0 0 89 END END # Web interface definition. Only the template parameter # is required to display a map. See MapServer documentation WEB # Set IMAGEPATH to the path where MapServer should # write its output. IMAGEPATH "/tmp/ms_tmp/" # Set IMAGEURL to the url that points to IMAGEPATH # as defined in your web server configuration IMAGEURL "/ms_tmp/" # WMS server settings METADATA "wms_enable_request" "*" "wms_srs" "EPSG:900913 EPSG:4326 EPSG:3857 EPSG:2154 EPSG:310642901 EPSG:4171 EPSG:310024802 EPSG:310915814 EPSG:310486805 EPSG:310702807 EPSG:310700806 EPSG:310547809 EPSG:310706808 EPSG:310642810 EPSG:310642801 EPSG:310642812 EPSG:310032811 EPSG:310642813 EPSG:2986" "labelcache_map_edge_buffer" "-10" "wms_title" "osm fiber data" "wms_onlineresource" "http://haxv-onecontrol-154/cgi-bin/mapserv?" "ows_sld_enable" "true" END #Scale range at which web interface will operate # Template and header/footer settings # Only the template parameter is required to display a map. See MapServer documentation #TEMPLATE 'fooOnlyForWMSGetFeatureInfo' END # Start of LAYER DEFINITIONS ----------------------------- LAYER NAME "kml_example_point" TYPE POINT STATUS DEFAULT CONNECTIONTYPE OGR CONNECTION "doc_test.kml" DATA "Fibertech solution" LABELITEM "NAME" CLASS #NAME "Fiber Names" STYLE COLOR 0 0 0 # OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 SYMBOL 'pin.png' SIZE 16 END # LABEL # SIZE TINY # COLOR 0 0 0 # OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 # POSITION AUTO # END # END END ############# # Start of LAYER DEFINITIONS ----------------------------- LAYER NAME "kml_example" TYPE LINE STATUS ON CONNECTIONTYPE OGR CONNECTION "doc_test.kml" DATA "Fibertech solution" LABELITEM "NAME" CLASS NAME "Fiber Names" STYLE COLOR 250 0 0 OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 #SYMBOL 'pin.png' SIZE 6 END LABEL SIZE TINY COLOR 0 0 0 OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 POSITION AUTO END END END ############# END On Mon, Mar 9, 2015 at 5:10 PM, alok mathur <mathuralok...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hi, > > I have a kml file in which there is a folder containing both Line and > Point geometry placemarks. I want to show both line and point geomerty on > map using mapserver. but the issue is that the data source is same. so how > can i show the point and line data on map. > Please help me. > > > > -- > > *Alok Mathur* | Software Engineer 2A | Ciena > Mobile +91 9899413266 > -- *Alok Mathur* | Software Engineer 2A | Ciena Mobile +91 9899413266
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users