Hi, I have a single folder with multiple Placemarks of different geometries in an input KML file. And I want to create a .map file using KML as input source. As mapserver ignores KML styling so i need to give styling in mapserver for each layer. I want to give styling at each placemark. Could you please help me out how to do the same.
KML --------------------------- <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <kml xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" xmlns:gx=" http://www.google.com/kml/ext/2.2" xmlns:kml="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"> <Document> <Folder> <name>Fibertech solution</name> <Placemark> <name>Westborough MSC - Build</name> <styleUrl>#msn_ylw-pushpin4</styleUrl> <LineString> <tessellate>1</tessellate> <coordinates> -71.58570500983306,42.28745742866225,0 -71.58563778135751,42.28308954118536,0 -71.58466087108053,42.28307704913402,0 </coordinates> </LineString> </Placemark> <Placemark> <name>Westborough MSC to Westborugh</name> <styleUrl>#msn_ylw-pushpin8</styleUrl> <LineString> <tessellate>1</tessellate> <coordinates> -71.62172195712955,42.27186897741407,0 -71.62194000095552,42.27189433043378,0 -71.6225634332947,42.27210480296427,0 -71.62308968672842,42.27236391420707,0 -71.62394597288645,42.27309147863262,0 -71.62737594489003,42.27740640295431,0 -71.62822373584245,42.27893783334968,0 -71.63091971519079,42.28164762788888,0 -71.63207040059587,42.28370221254578,0 -71.62599732629406,42.28418518334991,0 -71.60795611539982,42.28517668969011,0 -71.60267209851122,42.28504601944216,0 -71.60188701357249,42.28516492137062,0 -71.58850360403626,42.28849573666959,0 -71.5858004650346,42.28852197680775,0 -71.58571706491037,42.2874804233345,0 </coordinates> </LineString> </Placemark> <Placemark> <name>NEW Danbury</name> <Camera> <longitude>-73.45375129836707</longitude> <latitude>41.390460041635</latitude> <altitude>419.0806930250601</altitude> <heading>13.43312150541231</heading> <tilt>28.58299225276625</tilt> <roll>-0.685026358787494</roll> <gx:altitudeMode>relativeToSeaFloor</gx:altitudeMode> </Camera> <styleUrl>#msn_ylw-stars</styleUrl> <Point> <gx:drawOrder>1</gx:drawOrder> <coordinates>-73.45404626023216,41.3929335947184,0</coordinates> </Point> </Placemark> <Placemark> <name>NEW Scotland Amp</name> <LookAt> <longitude>-72.09703050755105</longitude> <latitude>41.69579944328172</latitude> <altitude>0</altitude> <heading>-0.790587312931665</heading> <tilt>19.0106770482321</tilt> <range>445.0511788150669</range> <gx:altitudeMode>relativeToSeaFloor</gx:altitudeMode> </LookAt> <styleUrl>#msn_ylw-stars</styleUrl> <Point> <gx:drawOrder>1</gx:drawOrder> <coordinates>-72.09643061038489,41.6960553015771,0</coordinates> </Point> </Placemark> </Folder> </Document> </kml> MAP ------------------ MAP NAME "QGIS-MAP" # Map image size SIZE 500 400 UNITS meters EXTENT -73.454046 41.392934 -71.584661 42.288522 #FONTSET './fonts/fonts.txt' SYMBOLSET 'symbols.txt' #PROJECTION # 'proj=longlat' # 'datum=WGS84' # 'no_defs' #END PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END # Background color for the map canvas -- change as desired IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 IMAGEQUALITY 95 IMAGETYPE png OUTPUTFORMAT NAME "png" DRIVER GD/PNG MIMETYPE "image/png" IMAGEMODE RGBA EXTENSION "png" TRANSPARENT ON END # Legend LEGEND IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 STATUS ON KEYSIZE 18 12 LABEL TYPE BITMAP SIZE MEDIUM COLOR 0 0 89 END END # Web interface definition. Only the template parameter # is required to display a map. See MapServer documentation WEB # Set IMAGEPATH to the path where MapServer should # write its output. IMAGEPATH "/tmp/ms_tmp/" # Set IMAGEURL to the url that points to IMAGEPATH # as defined in your web server configuration IMAGEURL "/ms_tmp/" # WMS server settings METADATA "wms_enable_request" "*" "wms_srs" "EPSG:900913 EPSG:4326 EPSG:3857 EPSG:2154 EPSG:310642901 EPSG:4171 EPSG:310024802 EPSG:310915814 EPSG:310486805 EPSG:310702807 EPSG:310700806 EPSG:310547809 EPSG:310706808 EPSG:310642810 EPSG:310642801 EPSG:310642812 EPSG:310032811 EPSG:310642813 EPSG:2986" "labelcache_map_edge_buffer" "-10" "wms_title" "osm fiber data" "wms_onlineresource" "http://haxv-onecontrol-154/cgi-bin/mapserv?" "ows_sld_enable" "true" END #Scale range at which web interface will operate # Template and header/footer settings # Only the template parameter is required to display a map. See MapServer documentation #TEMPLATE 'fooOnlyForWMSGetFeatureInfo' END # Start of LAYER DEFINITIONS ----------------------------- LAYER NAME "kml_line" TYPE LINE STATUS ON CONNECTIONTYPE OGR CONNECTION "doc_test.kml" DATA "SELECT * FROM 'Fibertech solution' WHERE OGR_GEOMETRY='LINESTRING'" LABELITEM "NAME" CLASS NAME "Fiber Data" STYLE COLOR 250 0 0 OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 SIZE 6 END LABEL SIZE GIANT COLOR 0 0 0 OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 POSITION AUTO END END END ############# # Start of LAYER DEFINITIONS ----------------------------- LAYER NAME "kml_point" TYPE POINT STATUS DEFAULT CONNECTIONTYPE OGR CONNECTION "doc_test.kml" DATA "SELECT * FROM 'Fibertech solution' WHERE OGR_GEOMETRY='POINT'" LABELITEM "NAME" #FILTER ('[OGR_GEOMETRY]' == 'POINT') #PROCESSING_OPTION "NATIVE_FILTER=OGR_GEOMETRY='POINT'" CLASS NAME "Splice Point" STYLE COLOR 250 0 0 OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 SYMBOL 'marker2' SIZE 16 END LABEL SIZE GIANT COLOR 0 0 0 OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 POSITION AUTO END END END ############# END -- *Alok Mathur*
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users