Hope you can guide me in this issue I have. My aim is to connect to a Postgis database from Openlayers 3 using Mapserver WMS.
Apparently all is set up in my mapfile for WMS service(postgres connection inside). I have tested and validated the getmap request, no errors found. Here is my URL: http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/maquetado/mapfiles/demo3.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=agave_01_gcs,agave_02_gcs&STYLES=&SRS=EPSG:4326&BBOX=-103.809,20.8419,-103.716,20.8878&WIDTH=105&HEIGHT=22&FORMAT=image/png After that I change the path inside the "http.conf" file as follows: SetEnv myMap "C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/maquetado/mapfiles/demo3.map" Here is my final URL: http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=myMap I have tested it in GIS clients as a QGIS and ArcGIS and all is ok but when I try to use it in OL3 no layers are shown. I think that probably something is wrong with my WMS url that OL3 can not read.. So it is possible to change the "mapserv.exe" in my URL specifically omit the "exe" ?? I need something like this: http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=myMap Best regards Jordan -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Mapserver-wms-and-Openlayers-3-tp5216956.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users