Hello list, I created a WCS with MapServer 7 (on windows), which displays elevation data. I have some problems which I can't solve and hope you can support me.
1.) Since I'm using a Tileindex I need to fill the Layers metadata-tags "wcs_size" and wcs_resolution". Unfortunately, the documentation of MapServer doesn't give a hint what values to use for this tags. I read somewhere that the values come from GDAL when you create the Tileindex with GDAL, but I didn't create the index with GDAL. 2.) The Input data are 1km tiles with 2000 x 2000 x 8 BPP, 32-bit, 96dpi. If I request the WCS I get a 24-bit image back. I tried to define different output formats, but couldn't find a solution yet. 3.) I tried to display the WCS in QGIS, which works, but it works really slow and I get an image with huge pixels back. If I request the height values and compare it to the original data, they are correct, but instead of float-values I get integer-values back. E. g. 42,33355m becomes 42m. Is there a way to influence this? 4.) If I request the WCS via browser with version=1.0.0 I get a fast response. If I request it with version 2.0 I always get a Timeout. Is there a problem with the different versions? Maybe that explains why QGIS is so slow. You find my mapfile below: MAP EXTENT 278000 5560000 536000 5828000 IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 NAME "WCS_NW_DGM" FONTSET "C:/ms4w/apps/GDI/fonts/fonts.list" # True-Type Schriften MAXSIZE 5000 RESOLUTION 90.714285714285714285714285714286 STATUS on UNITS meters PROJECTION "init=epsg:25832" END WEB imagepath "/tmp/" imageurl "/tmp/" METADATA "wcs_enable_request" "*" "wcs_label" "WCS DGM" "wcs_encoding" "UTF-8" "wcs_title" "WCS NW DGM" "wcs_onlineresource" "http://vbrk21nt15.bezreg-koeln.nrw.de/wms/wcs_nw_dgm" "wcs_description" "Höhenberechnungsdienst auf Basis des DGM" "wcs_keywordlist" "NRW-Atlas,NW,NRW,Bezirksregierung Köln,Abteilung 7,Geobasis NRW,Geobasisdaten,Landesvermessung,AdV,Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Vermessungsverwaltungen der Länder" END END #-----LAYER----- LAYER NAME "nw_dgm" TILEINDEX "//bezreg-koeln.nrw.de/BRK/Abt7/72_URA/NAS/URA/DGM1/utm32/DGM1" TILEITEM "LOCATION" STATUS ON TYPE RASTER MINSCALE 1 MAXSCALE 50001 PROJECTION "init=epsg:25832" END METADATA "ows_srs" "EPSG:25832" "wcs_extent" "278000 5560000 536000 5828000" "wcs_size" "600 600" "wcs_resolution" "1 1" "wcs_label" "DGM Hoehen" "wcs_native_format" "32-bit GeoTIF" "wcs_rangeset_name" "Range 1" "wcs_rangeset_label" "DGM Höhen" END END END #map Thanks in advance for any help! Cora _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users