Hi, I have located the problem into line WRAP '/'
Perhaps slash requires escaping or something. -Jukka Rahkonen- -----Alkuperäinen viesti----- Lähettäjä: mapserver-users [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] Puolesta Brent Fraser Lähetetty: 14. helmikuuta 2017 6:15 Vastaanottaja: Stephen Woodbridge <wood...@swoodbridge.com>; mapserver-users <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Aihe: Re: [mapserver-users] Cant get polygon labels to show up Try using CLASS TEXT '[LOCATION]' LABEL instead of LABELITEM? Best Regards, Brent Fraser On 2/13/2017 8:46 PM, Stephen Woodbridge wrote: > As a Followup, I used a hex editor to change the column name to > uppercase and that did not change anything so its not a case probelm > as far as I can tell. > > -SteveW > > On 2/13/2017 10:32 PM, Stephen Woodbridge wrote: >> On 2/13/2017 3:19 PM, Basques, Bob (CI-StPaul) wrote: >>> try lowercase “location” for the LABELITEM . . . >> >> Yeah, I tried that also. The tileindex file was created by gdaltindex >> and a hexdump on the .dbf does show it is lowercase. This is running >> on mapserver 7.0.4. >> >> I have tried everything I can think of at least twice but can't get >> it to label or throw any error message. >> >> I'm wondering if something in mapserver 7.0 changed in regards to >> matching shapefile DBF columns. At any rate I would expect some kind >> of error if there is a problem. >> >> I can provide the shapefile if someone is interested in checking it out. >> This one has me totally stumped. >> >> -Steve W >> >>> bobb >>> >>> >>>> On Feb 13, 2017, at 2:17 PM, Stephen Woodbridge >>>> <wood...@swoodbridge.com <mailto:wood...@swoodbridge.com>> wrote: >>>> >>>> I have a tileindex for a bunch of DOQQs and I would like to create >>>> a layer the displays there filenames and bboxes. I'm using the >>>> tileindex shapefile as my data source like with the layer definition below. >>>> >>>> The BBox polygon lines are showing up but I must be doing something >>>> stupid because I can not get the labels to display. And there are >>>> no errors in the log file. >>>> >>>> Any ideas? >>>> >>>> LAYER >>>> NAME "doqq_bbox" >>>> STATUS ON >>>> TYPE POLYGON >>>> DATA "ca_naip_2014_quads/doqq-tileindex" >>>> PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END >>>> LABELITEM "LOCATION" >>>> PROCESSING "LABEL_NO_CLIP=ON" >>>> CLASS >>>> STYLE >>>> OUTLINECOLOR "#ff0000" >>>> WIDTH 0.5 >>>> END >>>> LABEL >>>> FONT "arial" >>>> TYPE TRUETYPE >>>> SIZE 14 >>>> WRAP '/' >>>> ALIGN CENTER >>>> POSITION CC >>>> COLOR "#880000" >>>> OUTLINECOLOR "#ffffff" >>>> OUTLINEWIDTH 3 >>>> PARTIALS TRUE >>>> FORCE TRUE >>>> END >>>> END >>>> END >>>> >>>> --- >>>> This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software. >>>> https://www.avast.com/antivirus >>>> >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> mapserver-users mailing list >>>> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >>>> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >>> >>> >>> >>> “There is nothing quite so useless as doing with great efficiency >>> something that should not be done at all.” >>> - Peter Drucker >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >> > > > --- > This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software. > https://www.avast.com/antivirus > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users