Next time you can prevent this grief by following the "Important Points"
in the projections doc, when dealing with input & output projections,
and extents:
https://mapserver.org/mapfile/projection.html#important-notes I often
use these concepts for debugging issues like this.
-jeff
--
Thank you for using MS4W.
"MS4W: open doors as well as windows"
--
Jeff McKenna
MapServer Consulting and Training Services
https://gatewaygeomatics.com/
On 2019-07-31 11:01 PM, Ian Walberg wrote:
Steve,
Actually that does work.
Thanks
Ian
*From:* Ian Walberg
*Sent:* Wednesday, July 31, 2019 7:00 PM
*To:* 'Lime, Steve D (MNIT)' <steve.l...@state.mn.us>;
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
*Subject:* RE: Projection help
Steve,
Good point, I did have the extent in meters but that did not work.
Should these work?
EXTENT -20026376 -20048966 20026376 20048966
Thanks
Ian
*From:* Lime, Steve D (MNIT) <steve.l...@state.mn.us
<mailto:steve.l...@state.mn.us>>
*Sent:* Wednesday, July 31, 2019 6:38 PM
*To:* Ian Walberg <ian.walb...@airborne.aero
<mailto:ian.walb...@airborne.aero>>; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>
*Subject:* Re: Projection help
How are you setting an extent? The default extent you’re defining is in
lat/lon.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
*From:*Ian Walberg <ian.walb...@airborne.aero
<mailto:ian.walb...@airborne.aero>>
*Sent:* Wednesday, July 31, 2019 5:34:05 PM
*To:* Lime, Steve D (MNIT) <steve.l...@state.mn.us
<mailto:steve.l...@state.mn.us>>; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>
<mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org <mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>>
*Subject:* RE: Projection help
*This message may be from an external email source.*
Do not select links or open attachments unless verified. Report all
suspicious emails to Minnesota IT Services Security Operations Center.
Steve,
The map file below draws a non Mercator projection and if the epsg:4326
line is uncommented then the map is blank.
This is on a windows machine using Mapserver 7.0.7 from MS4W 3.2.6.
Any ideas?
Thanks
Ian
MAP
NAME global_map
STATUS ON
SIZE 1024 600
EXTENT -180 -90 180 90
LAYER
NAME "Earth_Vector"
STATUS DEFAULT
TYPE LINE
DEBUG 3
PROJECTION
# "init=epsg:4326"
END
DATA "../shp/land/ne_110m_land.shp"
CLASS
STYLE
ANTIALIAS TRUE
COLOR 0 255 0
WIDTH 1
END
END
END
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:3857"
END
END #MAP END
*From:* Lime, Steve D (MNIT) <steve.l...@state.mn.us
<mailto:steve.l...@state.mn.us>>
*Sent:* Wednesday, July 31, 2019 3:22 PM
*To:* Ian Walberg <ian.walb...@airborne.aero
<mailto:ian.walb...@airborne.aero>>; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>
*Subject:* RE: Projection help
Should be straight forward. In the natural earth layers you’d have:
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4326" # geographic
END
and at the MAP level you’d have:
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:3857" # web mercator
END
--Steve
*From:* mapserver-users [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org]
*On Behalf Of *Ian Walberg
*Sent:* Wednesday, July 31, 2019 4:56 PM
*To:* mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>
*Subject:* [mapserver-users] Projection help
Hello,
We have used different projections previously but cannot get them to
work at the moment.
All the examples we can find online look ok but do not make any
difference to the generated map.
A way of projecting the Natural Earth vector country outlines as
Mercator would be a perfect example.
Adding CONFIG "PROJ_DEBUG" "ON" does not appear to generate any output.
Thanks
Ian
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users