Did you make the test that I suggested to run the same request for individual layers instead of the root layer “default”?
-Jukka- Lähettäjä: mapserver-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> Puolesta Johannes Paul Lähetetty: torstai 23. tammikuuta 2020 21.56 Vastaanottaja: Brian <mulcahy.bri...@gmail.com> Kopio: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Aihe: Re: [mapserver-users] cgi-error: End of script output before headers mapserv Hi Brian, I'm not usinage fcgi on my side, and it is not related to file permission or bad cgi script. I've tried to work on my Osm postgis tables, and made the geom valid, like Jukka said, but it didn't change anything... I'm thinking it might be related with Apache MPM prefork module and the MaxRequestWorker ? Keep in touch Le jeu. 23 janv. 2020 à 20:27, Brian <mulcahy.bri...@gmail.com<mailto:mulcahy.bri...@gmail.com>> a écrit : So I have this error as well. I mostly see it when a connection times out. Like you mapserver shows no errors but apache has the script ended before headers error. Do you have fcgi enabled? If I disable fcgi I don't get that error, so It could be related to connection a user has to mapserver. Maybe FcgidMaxRequestsPerProcess, FcgidMinProcessesPerClass, FcgidMaxProcessesPerClass need to be tweaked? If you do a google search on this error most of the responses says it is either due to a bad cgi script or bad file/dir permissions which in our case I doubt that is the reason. If you figure it out let me know. On Wed, Jan 22, 2020 at 12:31 PM Rahkonen Jukka (MML) <jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi<mailto:jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi>> wrote: Hi, I would suspect data, especially because it seems to be OSM data. Perhaps some invalid polygon again. You use &layers=default and I suppose that it means all the layers from your mapfile together. In that case I would try to catch the failing layer by adding layers one by one and in groups (first &layers=layer1, then &layers=layer2, then &layers=layer1,layer2). Hopefully that way you can find the failing layer, and then because you know the BBOX you may find the nasty geometry from the database. Without your data and mapfile it is rather useless to make very much guesswork, but a small change in bbox may select/not select a bad geometry, of change of bbox may change scale so much that source data come from a different table if you have a scale dependent layer group in the mapfile etc. If the issue is due to bad geometry and you use PostGIS you may find it with ST_IsValid and ST_IsValidReason, and correct with ST_MakeValid. -Jukka Rahkonen- Lähettäjä: mapserver-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org>> Puolesta Johannes Paul Lähetetty: keskiviikko 22. tammikuuta 2020 13.02 Vastaanottaja: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Aihe: [mapserver-users] cgi-error: End of script output before headers mapserv Hello, my mapserver is having a very strange behaviour, which I can't explain, nor debug. I'm using mapserver 7.0.0 along with apache http server 2.4.6. Most of the time, the server is working just fine, i.e. when I request a typical URL, I get my image back: http://10.0.0.22/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/var/www/html/osm-transp-en-default.map&VERSION=1.1.0&REQUEST=getmap&SERVICE=wms&STYLES=&BBOX=-9.143,38.746,-9.140,38.748&HEIGHT=256&WIDTH=256&LAYERS=default&FORMAT=image/png&SRS=EPSG:4326&TRANSPARENT=true but then, when I slightly change bbox values, I get an internal server error (500): http://10.0.0.22/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/var/www/html/osm-transp-en-default.map&VERSION=1.1.0&REQUEST=getmap&SERVICE=wms&STYLES=&BBOX=-9.1433,38.7460,-9.1406,38.7487&HEIGHT=256&WIDTH=256&LAYERS=default&FORMAT=image/png&SRS=EPSG:4326&TRANSPARENT=true I don't get any mapserver error log, but I do get an apache error log saying: [cgi:error] End of script output before headers: mapserv This is really an strange behaviour which I can't explain. Did anyone already experienced a similar situation ? Thanks Jo _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users