Thanks, Steve, so much for a quick insight! Yes, the simpler STYLE was the key to fix the problem. In particular, I think, as you indicated, the unnecessary SYMBOL was the culprit. I didn't need it as the line was just a solid line. And I had to change SIZE 2 to WIDTH 1.5 (WIDTH 2 was a little bit thicker than I preferred).
Now the lines draw quick at any zoom levels! Thanks again! Ei On 3/2/2020 7:26 PM, Steve Lime wrote: Hi! My guess is your v.5 style is being interpreted differently in v.6. For example, what’s the purpose of the ANGLE 360? There were some big changes between versions 5 and 6. For example you don’t have to use a circular brush to draw a thick line. You should be able to do something much simpler like: STYLE COLOR 0 0 255 WIDTH 2 END —Steve On Mon, Mar 2, 2020 at 4:48 PM Ei Fujioka <efuji...@duke.edu<mailto:efuji...@duke.edu>> wrote: Hello all, I'm upgrading a web site that I have been developing for many years. The web site uses Mapserver & Mapscript along with PHP. Mapserver layers are drawn on top of Google Maps using Javascript. What I'm struggling to figure out is that a line layer is not drawn at lower zoom levels with Mapserver & Mapscript 6.4 and PHP 5.4.16. When zooming in, the lines will start getting drawn but still not fully. The same layer was drawn at any zoom levels without any problem under Mapserver 5.2 and PHP 5.2.6. Are there any mapfile settings (new to Mapserver 6.4 or changed from Mapserver 5.2) that limit the number of line segments to be drawn at unit cell or affects how the lines are drawn at differently zoom levels? Are there any limits in Mapscript/PHP regarding data size to fetch or draw? The line data of the layer is stored in a PostgreSQL table which has a lot of records (~270,000 line segments). If the line layer does not have such a large number of records (e.g. ~10,000), it draws fine. Please take a look at an image (screenshots) that shows how the lines are drawn differently between Mapserver 5.2 and Mapserver 6.4: http://seamap.env.duke.edu/images/mapserver6_4_not_draw_lines.png The new web site is not publicly available yet, so I can't let you explore but the existing web site that draws the example line layer fine can be accessed at http://seamap.env.duke.edu/dataset/2001 # Please turn on "Survey tracks" in the Layer selection. The snippet of the mapfile is below. Thanks for your help in advance! Ei Fujioka Duke University === Mapfile === MAP EXTENT -20001364 -15000982 20001253 15000982 IMAGETYPE "PNG" NAME "OBIS-SEAMAP_OGC_SERVICES" SIZE 256 256 STATUS ON TRANSPARENT TRUE UNITS METERS OUTPUTFORMAT NAME "PNG" MIMETYPE "image/png" DRIVER "AGG/PNG" EXTENSION "png" IMAGEMODE RGBA TRANSPARENT TRUE END # OUTPUTFORMAT PROJECTION "init=epsg:3857" END # PROJECTION SYMBOL NAME "solid_line" TYPE ELLIPSE POINTS 1 1 END FILLED true END WEB IMAGEPATH "/var/www/tmp/" IMAGEURL "/tmp/" METADATA "wms_srs" "EPSG:3857 EPSG:4326" "ows_enable_request" "*" "wms_title" "Online Mapper" END # METADATA END # WEB LAYER CLASSITEM "classitem_dataset" CONNECTION "user=xxx password=xxx dbname=xxx host=xxx" CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS DATA "geom from (SELECT ..., as classitem_dataset, 'solid_line' as symbol FROM z_tracks WHERE ...) AS foo USING UNIQUE oid USING SRID=4326" METADATA "wms_legend_graphic" "true" "gml_featureid" "oid" "title" "Survey tracklines" "gml_include_items" "all" "wms_title" "Survey tracklines" END # METADATA NAME "survey_tracks" PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END # PROJECTION STATUS OFF TILEITEM "location" TOLERANCE 1 TYPE LINE UNITS METERS CLASS NAME "class_0" EXPRESSION "0_ON" STYLE ANGLE 360 COLOR 255 0 0 OUTLINECOLOR 255 0 0 SIZE 2 SYMBOL [symbol] END # STYLE END # CLASS # In total 60 CLASS ... END are defined END # LAYER -- ======================== Ei Fujioka Research Scientist Nicholas School Duke University (919) 684-3518 efuji...@duke.edu<mailto:efuji...@duke.edu> ======================== _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users<https://urldefense.com/v3/__https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users__;!!OToaGQ!4IVGLPk6_lTDv1ZbWoxiAJGFEofPuFCPviKOe47HkAyo1EOpOsjaJzIe5HivtFGP$> -- ======================== Ei Fujioka Research Scientist Nicholas School Duke University (919) 684-3518 efuji...@duke.edu<mailto:efuji...@duke.edu> ========================
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users