Hi, My point is that defaults may be fine as long as everything goes right. But when you need to find out what goes wrong it is much easier if projections are explicitly set. Especially if you are at your customers site or you are trying to give help through the mailing list when the mapfile and the errors are written by somebody else. Jeff is obviously looking the world from the same perspective as I.
But as an admin or almost plain orthophoto WMS I somehow thought that there are only raster and vector layers and setting a projection that is matching the data cannot make any harm. But Steve was worried about legends, does it mean that legends and scalebars etc. are somehow converted into layers which are also receiving projection as a heritage from somewhere? Documentation does not mention anything about projections with legends https://mapserver.org/mapfile/legend.html. Certainly I did not mean that users should be required to give fake projections for them. There seems to be also other kind of artificial layers like charts, contours, and heatmaps. I am not sure if they have any native projection or not. -Jukka Rahkonen- -----Alkuperäinen viesti----- Lähettäjä: mapserver-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> Puolesta Mark Volz Lähetetty: maanantai 27. huhtikuuta 2020 23.04 Vastaanottaja: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Aihe: Re: [mapserver-users] Make PROJECTION mandatory? Hello, Just to add in my two cents to this. 1) I don’t think we should have to specify a projection at the <Map> and <Layer> level if they are the same as that would seem redundant to me. However, it should be allowed if a user wants to specify the projection at both levels. 2) Perhaps it would be good form (but not required) to allow "PROJECTION NONE" to explicitly specify to any client that the scalebar, legend, static map, etc is not intended to be projected onto a particular part of the earth. Thanks! Sincerely, Mark Volz, GISP -----Original Message----- From: mapserver-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> On Behalf Of mapserver-users-requ...@lists.osgeo.org Sent: Monday, April 27, 2020 2:28 PM To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: mapserver-users Digest, Vol 147, Issue 28 SWHHS/LYON/LINCOLN COUNTY SECURITY NOTICE: This email originated from an external sender. Exercise caution before clicking on any links or attachments and consider whether you know the sender. For more information please contact IT support. ________________________________ Send mapserver-users mailing list submissions to mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit https://linkprotect.cudasvc.com/url?a=https%3a%2f%2flists.osgeo.org%2fmailman%2flistinfo%2fmapserver-users&c=E,1,fH9yaFFHC2_hvkuwIMW4WrKaU9eZJWHW-VBcTfuFNHtxAKC1CQ1YicwS_o8K66nDz-TFd_kUsnyr34KSeIFWFFqs6Om-QpVBRYIz7MhLrI8qRYKTuY-bonA-VgwP&typo=1 or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to mapserver-users-requ...@lists.osgeo.org You can reach the person managing the list at mapserver-users-ow...@lists.osgeo.org When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of mapserver-users digest..." Today's Topics: 1. Re: Make PROJECTION mandatory? (Basques, Bob (CI-StPaul)) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Mon, 27 Apr 2020 19:16:52 +0000 From: "Basques, Bob (CI-StPaul)" <bob.basq...@ci.stpaul.mn.us> To: Steve Lime <sdl...@gmail.com>, Jeff McKenna <jmcke...@gatewaygeomatics.com> Cc: Mapserver <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] Make PROJECTION mandatory? Message-ID: <ch2pr09mb43948caabf943e79676e9eb0f7...@ch2pr09mb4394.namprd09.prod.outlook.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" All, I can second Steve’s idea. We were using Mapserver for years before we needed to pay attention to projections, because all of our data wasin our local coordinate system. We now work projection across all map services for all layers, either by explicitly stating the projection or having it scripted at the web server call. Some cases it won’t matter, if ever, and others it will be instrumental in getting a site working with many and varied projected datasets being combined. I would agree that it should be a topic more prominently displayed/noted in the documentation. Bobb From: mapserver-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> On Behalf Of Steve Lime Sent: Monday, April 27, 2020 1:21 PM To: Jeff McKenna <jmcke...@gatewaygeomatics.com> Cc: Mapserver <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] Make PROJECTION mandatory? Think Before You Click: This email originated outside our organization. I would prefer to pursue as a documentation/communication exercise first. It's not that I don't agree that PROJECTION blocks are generally recommended but making them required and introducing artificial projections to deal with cases when projections aren't used (embedded legends, scale bars and other static map elements) will touch a lot of code. It's also a major breaking change that would potentially break a large percentage of mapfiles going forward. --Steve On Mon, Apr 27, 2020 at 8:43 AM Jeff McKenna <jmcke...@gatewaygeomatics.com<mailto:jmcke...@gatewaygeomatics.com>> wrote: Hi Jukka, I personally consider defining PROJECTION blocks at the MAP level and all LAYERs mandatory, in my day-to-day work, for each and every mapfile. If you do not specify all of these, MapServer makes assumptions and you are just asking for trouble downstream through WMS clients etc. (your users) I also do not rely on any PROJECTION AUTO magic either, for my paying clients. These are all nice tricks but in critical production environments I stay away from them; instead, find the source projection, and define the MAP projection block and all LAYER projection blocks. I'm not sure this answers your questions, but this was my 'gut reaction' to your message. I believe we have the same thinking here. -jeff -- Jeff McKenna MapServer Consulting and Training Services https://linkprotect.cudasvc.com/url?a=https%3a%2f%2fgatewaygeo.com%2f&c=E,1,uRKu6N_CiiNLLVVq0e47_QXUkZM4g9vqte-aBcbYyDH1b7WnS1Ln_b1a9kqHV0iwGwOUs3KazTLN-kMthOESPP3PB65XPBsYDNo99uct63RwastB0y4d0JpRk50,&typo=1 On 2020-04-27 10:36 a.m., Rahkonen Jukka (MML) wrote: > Hi, > > Recent Mapserver buids require PROJ and GDAL > https://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/ja/development/rfc/ms-rfc-127.html. That > means that every Mapserver can support PROJECTION blocks both at the > MAP level and within LAYER. And because there are no more builds > without Proj support there is no real need for writing mapfiles > without PROJECTION blocks. Therefore I suggest that such mapfiles > should be considered invalid in the future. If it is for some reason > too strict requirement, what if we at least edit the documentation > https://linkprotect.cudasvc.com/url?a=https%3a%2f%2fmapserver.org%2fma > pfile%2fprojection.html&c=E,1,0fhb3f14X4JnWaND9-ffdGhd-Dt86B_opKe9hGsU > rG9BAz5MAFfY4va3fbKeVLpkpU7_UF3pNaH-rfzX6lyAkuRFz_4jFWPHVTfeNvPEY5eLCH > yJIN7bQ1TIPip6&typo=1 so that it really encourages users to write the > PROJECTION blocks. GetCapabilities could also show something like > <!-- WARNING: No explicit source projection defined for layer > 'my_layer'. --> > > Having layers without PROJECTION saves users from writing this much text: > > “PROJECTION "init=epsg:3857" END > > but when the user meets any problem with accessing data or rendering > the first thing to check is the projection. In the mailing list it > means one more question-answer round before getting closer to the real > problem – if the problem was not in the projection, as it very often is. > > If source data are in local coordinate system it would be better to > define also that explicitly with a special keyword like PROJECTION “LOCAL”. > > Would other user consider making projection compulsory rather as an > improvement or inconvenience? > > -Jukka Rahkonen- > > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > > > https://linkprotect.cudasvc.com/url?a=https%3a%2f%2flists.osgeo.org%2f > mailman%2flistinfo%2fmapserver-users&c=E,1,SKUjKqRwIeFRAc02DA-HvDd0MhI > 4jyQ2ufljOuLY7qnb4BO2tsp-93Uz94xMPlp-ph-zvFw8arVLo9voGZJkvRYpdJ8KrHH_S > XGtMLLaQxJhypE,&typo=1 > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> https://linkprotect.cudasvc.com/url?a=https%3a%2f%2flists.osgeo.org%2fmailman%2flistinfo%2fmapserver-users&c=E,1,5jEh9uf3O2tJwySsW_GwIzo6GO1cZ-SUBE9lG-SsOJU3VBXvXos48WKdE1xpf-k0EVRxx3fCgdRbOjR1Qre_pElTqHiO5-amlVemT67DQHYP2NL1Qti8pY8,&typo=1 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: <https://linkprotect.cudasvc.com/url?a=http%3a%2f%2flists.osgeo.org%2fpipermail%2fmapserver-users%2fattachments%2f20200427%2f32e4771d%2fattachment-0001.html&c=E,1,-gv1SBk8r6ITlWWwYNlthF9RHuDWYIFTEq0uuOWuGRg8FbMp0s1amctpimmBX0Opeh670ooWsH64sndhLEJhpwXcWS09YoVtkW1W_CzHtGEM_w,,&typo=1> _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users