Hi, I verified the error and I am pretty sure that subsetting with min=max has been working for me couple of years ago with some Mapserver version.
This sends a GeoTIFF: http://localhost:8060/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=c:\ms4w_data\raster_test.map&service=WCS&version=2.0.1&request=GetCoverage&CoverageID=natural_earth&SUBSET=long(27,28)&SUBSET=lat(62,63) This sends an error: http://localhost:8060/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=c:\ms4w_data\raster_test.map&service=WCS&version=2.0.1&request=GetCoverage&CoverageID=natural_earth&SUBSET=long(27,27)&SUBSET=lat(62,62) msImageCreate(): Image handling error. Attempt to allocate raw image failed, out of memory. I believe that 1x1 pixel image is expected because WCS 2.0.1 standard defines that the request is OK. "Then, for the trim bounds trimLow and trimHigh the following shall hold: L <= trimLow <= trimHigh <= H" Here is my MS4W mapfile for the Natural Earth raster https://www.naturalearthdata.com/http//www.naturalearthdata.com/download/50m/raster/NE1_50M_SR_W.zip<https://www.naturalearthdata.com/http/www.naturalearthdata.com/download/50m/raster/NE1_50M_SR_W.zip> MAP NAME "" STATUS ON MAXSIZE 5000 CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE" "c:\ms4w_data\test_error.txt" #DEBUG 3 EXTENT -180 -90 180 90 SIZE 600 600 #SHAPEPATH "c:\ms4w\tmp\ms_tmp" IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 UNITS METERS WEB #IMAGEPATH "c:\ms4w\tmp\ms_tmp" #IMAGEURL "c:\ms4w\tmp\ms_tmp" METADATA "ows_enable_request" "*" "wms_srs" "EPSG:4326" "ows_onlineresource" "http://localhost:8060/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=c:\ms4w_data\test.map" "wms_title" "wms-test" "wcs_label" "wcs-test" ### required "wcs_description" "wcs-test" "wcs_enable_request" "*" END END PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME 'AGG_Q' MIMETYPE "image/png" DRIVER "AGG/PNG" EXTENSION "png" IMAGEMODE RGB FORMATOPTION "QUANTIZE_FORCE=ON" FORMATOPTION "QUANTIZE_DITHER=OFF" FORMATOPTION "QUANTIZE_COLORS=256" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME GEOTIFF DRIVER "GDAL/GTiff" MIMETYPE "image/tiff" IMAGEMODE BYTE EXTENSION "tif" END LAYER NAME "natural_earth" TYPE RASTER STATUS ON DATA "c:\ms4w_data\ne_raster\NE1_50M_SR_W.tif" PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END METADATA "wms_title" "ne_raster" "wcs_title" "ne_raster" END END #layer END #map Lähettäjä: mapserver-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> Puolesta Even Rouault Lähetetty: lauantai 9. toukokuuta 2020 21.41 Vastaanottaja: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Aihe: Re: [mapserver-users] WCS GetCoverage request one by one pixel Anton, > I quickly skimmed the issue tracker on Github but could not find any issue > causing this problem. Any thoughts on the cause of the problem are highly > appreciated. I believe this is a bug in MapServer due to a difference between pixel-center vs pixel-corner convention between WCS conventions and MapServer conventions, which must lead to an empty bounding box when the request is 1x1, and thus causing invalid resolution to be computed at some point (division by zero). This could presumably be fixed Even -- Spatialys - Geospatial professional services http://www.spatialys.com
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users