Hello, I think some part of your need can be done in MapServer, look at the *wms_layer_group* layer metadata in https://www.mapserver.org/ogc/wms_server.html. but all LAYERs will be always shown in MapServer.
Y. Le ven. 11 déc. 2020 à 15:55, Jesper Kempe via mapserver-users < mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> a écrit : > Hi > > I have a basemap in Mapserver 7.4.3 presented as a WMS-layer. > > As many maps it consists of landusage, roads, label and so on. > Each of these "layers" or parts of the map consist of many <layer> in the > mapfile for different scales. > For example land0, land1.... and roads0, roads1 and so on. Much like > https://mapserver.org/basemaps/index.html > > Currently all layers are part of "GROUP default" and map renders correctly > when asking for LAYERS=default. > > Unfortunately all layers (land0,land1,roads0,road1...) are also show in > the Capability. > > What I would like have is instead a response in the capability where there > are layers for "the main map" and also a grouped layer for all "zoom > layers" i.e. roads0,roads1 combined to a roads layer. > For example the layers default, land and roads should be the only layers > visible in the Capability and possible to render in a GetMap-request. > A GetMap request for LAYERS=roads should show all the separate roads* > layers only. > > Can this be done in Mapserver? > > Thanks, > Jesper > > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > -- Yves Jacolin Training and support manager - Team Manager Camptocamp Tel (France) : +33 4 58 48 20 43 Tel (Switzerland) : +41 21 619 10 43 Mob. : +33 6 18 75 42 21 email : yves.jaco...@camptocamp.com http://www.camptocamp.com
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users