Hello Team Carine !
Thanks for this message, great to see that students are loving
MapServer/GeoMoose/MS4W, you have put a smile on my face this morning
here ha.
I've taken a look at your mapfile, but I notice that your MAP object is
missing some important parameters such as EXTENT, UNITS, and the source
PROJECTION block. See an example WFS-server mapfile at:
https://mapserver.org/ogc/wfs_server.html#example-wfs-server-mapfile
Notice that the MAP-level requires a PROJECTION block (this is the
output projection) and then each LAYER requires its own PROJECTION block
(this is the source projection of each layer).
It's also important to start first by reviewing what is returned by your
GetCapabilities request, and removing any "WARNING" messages displayed
there (example GetCapabilities request:
https://demo.mapserver.org/cgi-bin/wfs?SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=1.0.0&REQUEST=GetCapabilities
)
I'm not sure why everything else worked for you though, but, I'd still
verify that your mapfile is properly setup for projections (review the
'important notes' in the projections document at
https://mapserver.org/mapfile/projection.html#important-notes )
Thank-you for using and sharing the passion for MapServer ! :)
-jeff
--
Jeff McKenna
GatewayGeo: MapServer Consulting and Training Services
co-founder of FOSS4G
http://gatewaygeo.com/
On 2021-01-21 6:59 a.m., Robin Rullo wrote:
Hello, we are a french group of students working on a web cartography
project based on Geomoose 3.6.1.
We are trying to formulate a query to retrieve WFS data using mapserver
7.7.0-dev (from ms4w)
The following query should return results but returns:
<gml:boundedBy>
<gml:null>missing</gml:null>
</gml:boundedBy>
And in error_log.txt, we have the first error:
msProjectRect(): Projection library error. All points failed to
reproject.\r: C:/ms4w/Apache/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe
Which generate bad converted datas:
msProjectRect(): Warning: degenerate rect
{0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000}\r:
C:/ms4w/Apache/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe
This is the query:
METHOD: POST
URL:
http://localhost:4000/mapserver?MAP=C:/ms4w/apps/gm3/htdocs/desktop/MAPFILE_/N_COMMUNE_BDC_068.map&typename=ms:N_COMMUNE_BDC_068
BODY:
<GetFeature xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/wfs
<http://www.opengis.net/wfs>" service="WFS" version="1.1.0"
outputFormat="text/xml; subtype=gml/2.1.2"
xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs
<http://www.opengis.net/wfs>http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.1.0/wfs.xsd
<http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.1.0/wfs.xsd>"
xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance
<http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance>">
<Query typeName="ms:N_COMMUNE_BDC_068" srsName="EPSG:4326">
<Filter xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/ogc <http://www.opengis.net/ogc>">
<Intersects>
<PropertyName>geom</PropertyName>
<Polygon xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/gml <http://www.opengis.net/gml>">
<exterior>
<LinearRing>
<posList srsDimension="2">7.056981128517495 47.90393604783284
7.499180835548746 47.90393604783284 7.499180835548746 48.15190704833762
7.056981128517495 48.15190704833762 7.056981128517495
47.90393604783284</posList>
</LinearRing>
</exterior>
</Polygon>
</Intersects>
</Filter>
</Query>
</GetFeature>
We have tryed BBOX insthead of Intersects and the request worked well
and sent us the expected results.
URL:
http://localhost:4000/mapserver?MAP=C:/ms4w/apps/gm3/htdocs/desktop/MAPFILE_/N_COMMUNE_BDC_068.map&typename=ms:N_COMMUNE_BDC_068
BODY :
<GetFeature xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/wfs
<http://www.opengis.net/wfs>" service="WFS" version="1.1.0"
outputFormat="text/xml; subtype=gml/2.1.2"
xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs
<http://www.opengis.net/wfs>http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.1.0/wfs.xsd
<http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.1.0/wfs.xsd>"
xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance
<http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance>">
<Query typeName="ms:N_COMMUNE_BDC_068" srsName="EPSG:4326">
<Filter>
<BBOX>
<Box srsName="EPSG:4326">
<coordinates>47.420223,6.841024 48.311212,7.622170</coordinates>
</Box>
</BBOX>
</Filter>
</Query>
</GetFeature>
Here is our Mapfile
MAP
SHAPEPATH "C:\geobase"
WEB
METADATA
'ows_title' 'N_COMMUNE_BDC_068'
'ows_enable_request' '*'
'ows_srs' 'EPSG:26915 EPSG:4326 EPSG:3857 EPSG:900913'
'wfs_srs' 'EPSG:26915 EPSG:4326 EPSG:3857 EPSG:900913'
'wms_feature_info_mime_type' 'application/json'
END
END
LAYER
NAME 'N_COMMUNE_BDC_068'
STATUS ON
PROJECTION
'init=epsg:2154'
END
METADATA
'ows_title' 'N_COMMUNE_BDC_068'
'ows_include_items' 'all'
'gml_include_items' 'all'
END
TYPE LINE
DATA 'REF_EXT\BDCARTO\ADMINISTRATIF\N_COMMUNE_BDC_068.shp'
CLASS
NAME 'communes du Haut-Rhin BDC'
STYLE
WIDTH 1
COLOR '#1f4961'
END
END
TEMPLATE 'dummy'
END
END
Can you help us understand why we have an error in our first request ?
Thank you! Team Carine of UHA 4.0
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users