Hi Sarah, The easiest way to get the BBOX from QGIS is to open the Debugging/Development tools with the function key F12 or through the View-Panels menu. Start recording and QGIS will capture the http requests including GetMaps for you.
-Jukka Rahkonen- -----Alkuperäinen viesti----- Lähettäjä: mapserver-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> Puolesta Jeff McKenna Lähetetty: torstai 15. huhtikuuta 2021 16.14 Vastaanottaja: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Aihe: Re: [mapserver-users] Missing Dynamic Charts Hi Sarah, Thanks for providing links to the data. I've used your NaturalEarth link, and generated a simple test, with bogus values for the charts, you can see it in your browser at https://ms4w.dev/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=/ms4w/apps/ticket-charting/charts.map&MODE=browse&TEMPLATE=openlayers&LAYERS=all You can alternatively add it as a WMS (in QGIS for example) with the onlineresource: https://ms4w.dev/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=/ms4w/apps/ticket-charting/charts.map You can see that I cannot replicate your issue (all pie charts show across Canada, with that NaturalEarth admin file). My full mapfile contains nothing special, no tricks, but is available at: https://gatewaygeomatics.com/dl/ticket-charting.zip Some other comments: - remove DUMP TRUE from your mapfiles as this will break MapServer in the upcoming 8.0 release - you will notice that I also have no min/max scales set - to test your issue with your problem mapfile, get the exact problem extent values from QGIS, and then generate a map image with the command: shp2img -m mine.map -o ttt.png -map_debug 3 -e minx miny maxx maxy Give my mapfile a test locally to see also... Hope that helps! and hello from the east coast. -jeff -- Jeff McKenna GatewayGeo: Developers of MS4W, MapServer Consulting and Training co-founder of FOSS4G http://gatewaygeo.com/ On 2021-04-14 3:15 p.m., Sarah Zwiep wrote: > Good afternoon, > > > I'm working on a project that's experiencing some unexpected behavior > with a Mapserver dynamic charts layer. Some polygons in the layer will > not reliably render charts. For example, at the desired chart size of 30 > and zoom level 4, only 7 of the expected 12 charts render. If we > increase the zoom level then more of those missing charts will render. > Similarly, if we decrease the chart size more charts render. However, we > would like all the charts in view to render regardless of zoom level and > size, which I believe aligns with the expected behavior of a dynamic > charts layer. > > > We have tried 2 separate vectors files (of Canadian provinces and > territories) from statcan > <https://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/alternative_alternatif.cfm?archived=1&l=eng&dispext=zip&teng=gpr_000a11a_e.zip&k=%20%20%20%20%202194&loc=http://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2011/geo/bound-limit/files-fichiers/gpr_000a11a_e.zip> > > and naturalEarth > <https://www.naturalearthdata.com/downloads/50m-cultural-vectors/50m-admin-1-states-provinces/> > > but the problem persists. Neither file has invalid geometries according > to OGC standards. The project previously used a vector file of Canadian > ecozones and the charts worked fine with that, so the problem only > started when we switched the file from ecozones to provinces/territories. > > > I've listed links the layer definition, as well of screenshots of the > project with the missing charts at different sizes/zooms (No chart on > Nunavut is expected). The project is using MapServer 7.4.4 in Centos 7.9 > and configures the project mapfile as a WMS server for a Leaflet 1.4.0 > WMS layer. > > Any guidance is much appreciated. > > Best regards, > Sarah > > <https://pasteboard.co/JXk71sR.png>https://pasteboard.co/JXkbqTz.png > <https://pasteboard.co/JXkbqTz.png> > <https://pasteboard.co/JXk71sR.png>https://pasteboard.co/JXkbIO4.png > <https://pasteboard.co/JXkbIO4.png> > <https://pasteboard.co/JXk71sR.png><https://pasteboard.co/JXkbIO4.png>https://pasteboard.co/JXkc1t1.png > > <https://pasteboard.co/JXkc1t1.png> > https://pasteboard.co/JXkcgxh.png <https://pasteboard.co/JXkcgxh.png> > > <https://pasteboard.co/JXkcgxh.png>https://pastebin.com/SdudDHNX > <https://pastebin.com/SdudDHNX> > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users