Hello Lars, maxfeatures was my first guess... have you also turned ist it off (no maxfeatures)?
Jörg Am 27.05.21 um 08:51 schrieb Lars Fricke: > Dear All, > > as this list is a source of much deeper insight than I have into > Mapserver, I would like to ask about a very strange issue I am facing. > > I am calling on a public WFS server I can query "by hand" fast and > successfully every single time. Now I defined a Mapserver layer (see > below) as an OGR layer in my WFS map-file and it does - on the same call > - return data. But not reliably, more at random. I played with the > connection-timeout and the maxfeatures and it seemed to have some > influence but again, not reliably. I'll post the relevant parts of my > mapfile (all my other layers with other sources are working fine): > """ > MAP > NAME "WFS_Test" > SHAPEPATH "/data" > STATUS ON > UNITS METERS > EXTENT -2851663 2776500 5630523 9970363 > > PROJECTION > "init=epsg:3857" > END # PROJECTION > > WEB > FOOTER "TestServer" > IMAGEPATH "/tmp/" > TEMPPATH "/tmp/" > IMAGEURL "/tmp/" > METADATA > "wfs_title" "Test" > "ows_onlineresource" > "http://my_server.de/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/var/www/html/wfs.map" > "ows_enable_request" "*" > "ows_srs" "EPSG:3857 EPSG:4326 EPSG:25832" > "wfs_srs" "EPSG:3857 EPSG:4326 EPSG:25832" > "wfs_getfeature_formatlist" "jsonp,ogrgml" > "wfs_encoding" "UTF-8" > "wfs_connectiontimeout" "20" > #"wfs_request_method" "GET" > END # METADATA > VALIDATION > callback ".*" > END > END # WEB > > OUTPUTFORMAT > NAME "jsonp" > DRIVER "OGR/GEOJSON" > MIMETYPE "application/json; subtype=geojson; charset=utf-8" > FORMATOPTION "STORAGE=stream" > FORMATOPTION "FORM=SIMPLE" > FORMATOPTION "LCO:COORDINATE_PRECISION=10" > FORMATOPTION "JSONP=%callback%" > END > > OUTPUTFORMAT > NAME "OGRGML" > DRIVER "OGR/GML" > FORMATOPTION "STORAGE=filesystem" > FORMATOPTION "FORM=multipart" > FORMATOPTION "FILENAME=result.gml" > END > > SYMBOL > NAME "circle_filled" > TYPE ELLIPSE > FILLED TRUE > POINTS > 1 1 > END > END > > LAYER > NAME "TestLayer" > CONNECTION "wfs-request-testlayer.xml" > EXTENT 84710 5210905 1163008 6125425 > CONNECTIONTYPE OGR > STATUS ON > DATA "dop" > METADATA > "wfs_version" "2.0.0" > "wfs_title" "TestLayer_WFS" > "wfs_connectiontimeout" "100" > "wfs_typename" "TestLayer_WFS_int" > "wfs_maxfeatures" "600" > > END # METADATA > PROJECTION > "init=epsg:25832" > END # PROJECTION > TYPE POLYGON > CLASS > NAME "aerial_image_footprint" > STYLE > OUTLINECOLOR 255 0 0 > WIDTH 0.7 > END # STYLE > END # CLASS > END # LAYER > """ > I made the xml-file wit ogrinfo as I did for many other layers that work. > The call is: > """ > http://localhost:8181/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/var/www/html/wfs.map& > SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=2.0.0&REQUEST=GetFeature&SRSNAME=EPSG:3857&BBOX=1292610.86313433,6822730.62911591,1293128.57472490,6823169.70765144&TYPENAME=TestLayer > """ > If I replace the Server name with the public server, it works like a > breeze (even it is 3857). > The public server has: > """ > <DefaultCRS>urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG:6.9:25832</DefaultCRS> > <OtherSRS>urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG:6.9:4326</OtherSRS> > """ > > I see the following response in the browser: > """ > <wfs:FeatureCollection xmlns:ms="http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/mapserver" > xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml/3.2" > xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs/2.0" > xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" > xsi:schemaLocation="http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/mapserver > http://wfs/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/var/www/html/wfs.map&SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=2.0.0&REQUEST=DescribeFeatureType&TYPENAME=DOP_AGE_DE&OUTPUTFORMAT=application%2Fgml%2Bxml%3B%20version%3D3.2 > http://www.opengis.net/wfs/2.0 > http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/2.0/wfs.xsd > http://www.opengis.net/gml/3.2 > http://schemas.opengis.net/gml/3.2.1/gml.xsd" timeStamp="2021-05-27T06:30:38" > numberMatched="0" numberReturned="0"> </wfs:FeatureCollection> > """ > And in the log: > """ > [warn] [pid 26] mod_fcgid: stderr: msQueryByRect(): Search returned no > results. No matching record(s) found. > [warn] [pid 26] mod_fcgid: stderr: freeLayer(): freeing layer at 0x131f120. > 3169463 - 172.17.0.1 - - [27/May/2021:06:30:35 +0000] "GET > /cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/var/www/html/wfs.map&SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=2.0.0&REQUEST=GetFeature&SRSNAME=EPSG:3857&BBOX=1292610.86313433,6822730.62911591,1293128.57472490,6823169.70765144&TYPENAME=TestLayer > HTTP/1.1" 200 793 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64) > AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/90.0.4430.212 Safari/537.36" > 330 - 172.17.0.1 - - [27/May/2021:06:30:38 +0000] "GET /favicon.ico > HTTP/1.1" 200 414 > "http://localhost:8181/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/var/www/html/wfs.map&SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=2.0.0&REQUEST=GetFeature&SRSNAME=EPSG:3857&BBOX=1292610.86313433,6822730.62911591,1293128.57472490,6823169.70765144&TYPENAME=TestLayer" > "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) > Chrome/90.0.4430.212 Safari/537.36" > """ > I will be grateful for any clue on what is going on. Thank you for your > trouble! > > Best > > Lars > SkenData Email Signatur > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > Viele Grüße, Jörg Thomsen -- ---------------------------------------------------- Aufwind durch Wissen! Web-Seminare und Online-Schulungen bei der www.foss-academy.com ---------------------------------------------------- Jörg Thomsen WhereGroup GmbH Bundesallee 23 10717 Berlin Germany Fon: +49 (0)30 / 5130 278 74 Fax: +49 (0)30 / 5130 278 11 joerg.thom...@wheregroup.com www.wheregroup.com Geschäftsführer: Olaf Knopp, Peter Stamm Amtsgericht Bonn, HRB 9885 ------------------------------- Folgen Sie der WhereGroup auf twitter: http://twitter.com/WhereGroup_com _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users