Hi, I have been trying to configure a GDAL AAIGrid outputformat for WCS 2.0. The format works, but I can only get the response as a mime multipart attachment. I would like to get just the ASCII grid part as simple text. I can see that with the OGR outputformats https://mapserver.org/output/ogr_output.html the FORM option can be used:
"FORM=simple/zip/multipart Indicates whether the result should be a simple single file (simple), a mime multipart attachment (multipart) or a zip file (zip). "zip" is the default." FORM=simple is what I would like to have and FORM=zip might be acceptable. But unfortunately it seems that FORM is not supported for GDAL raster drivers. Could anybody suggest a good workaround? My outputformat with FORM experiments looks like this OUTPUTFORMAT NAME AAIGRID DRIVER "GDAL/AAIGRID" #MIMETYPE "application/x-ascii-grid" MIMETYPE "text/plain" IMAGEMODE FLOAT32 EXTENSION "txt" FORMATOPTION "SIGNIFICANT_DIGITS=5" FORMATOPTION "FORM=simple" FORMATOPTION "FILENAME=result.txt" END and the response, that my MS4W server sends named as "mapserv.exe" looks like this --wcs Content-Type: text/plain Content-Description: coverage data Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary Content-ID: coverage/result.txt Content-Disposition: INLINE; filename=result.txt ncols 50 nrows 50 xllcorner 212000.000000000000 yllcorner 6762000.000000000000 cellsize 2.000000000000 10.2 10.253 10.339 10.645 11. ...rest of the data --wcs Content-Type: application/octet-stream Content-Description: coverage data Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary Content-ID: coverage/result.prj Content-Disposition: INLINE; filename=result.prj PROJCS["ETRS89_TM35FIN_E_N",GEOGCS["GCS_ETRS_1989",DATUM["D_ETRS_1989",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",27],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["Meter",1]] --wcs Content-Type: application/octet-stream Content-Description: coverage data Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary Content-ID: coverage/result.txt.aux.xml Content-Disposition: INLINE; filename=result.txt.aux.xml <PAMDataset> <Metadata> <MDI key="TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT">2</MDI> <MDI key="TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION">72.000000</MDI> <MDI key="TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION">72.000000</MDI> </Metadata> </PAMDataset> --wcs- -Jukka Rahkonen-
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users